Discover whether your ancestor died in Dorset by searching more than 85,000 inscriptions taken from gravestones, tombs, monuments and even stained glass windows around the English county.

Below is a full list of all the parishes and year ranges represented in the Dorset Memorial Inscription. The year ranges are not exclusive and gaps may appear between the years provided. Where possible we have included the name of the church or burial ground. There may be some repetition of place names. This can occur because the transcripts were created by two separate organisations: Dorset Family History Society and Somerset & Dorset Family History Society.

PlaceYear fromYear to
Abbotsbury16992002
Affpuddle17051970
Alderholt18091989
Allington18131992
Almer18071983
Alton Pancras16552006
Arne: St Nicholas 17951812
Ashmore: St Nicholas 16521991
Askerswell13202003
Athelhampton18681991
Batcombe15851969
Beaminster17111940
Beaminster14971995
Beer Hackett17771947
Belchalwell16442001
Bere Regis15001987
Bettiscombe10911999
Bincombe17081986
Bishops Caundle16891973
Blackdown18101996
Blandford18131877
Blandford18051885
Blandford Forum: St Peter & St Paul 15512009
Blandford St Mary16721993
Blandford: United Reformed 18051885
Bloxworth16511969
Bothenhampton17422003
Bournemouth: Moordown, St John 18232014
Bournemouth: St Clement 18351968
Bournemouth: St Peter 18461969
Bournemouth: St Swithun 18831981
Bourton18131998
Bradford Abbas15971973
Bradford Peverell16062000
Bradpole16542004
Bridport16632007
Bridport: St Bartholomew Cemetery 18431986
Broadmayne16911992
Broadoak19212007
Broadstone19041998
Broadstone: St John 18882003
Broadwey: St Nicholas 16431989
Broadwindsor: St John 16331995
Broadwinsor18481989
Brownsea Island: St Mary 18571984
Bryanston: Chapel St Anthony of Padua 15101999
Buckhorn Weston: St John the Baptist 17152001
Buckland Newton: Baptist 19171972
Buckland Newton: Church of the Holy Rood 16001977
Buckland Newton: Henley Chapel 19101972
Buckland Newton: Holy Rood 16001968
Buckland Ripers: St Nicholas 18121987
Burleston: Parish Church (closed 1975) 16441869
Burstock16601994
Burton Bradstock: Shipton Lane 18942005
Burton Bradstock: St Mary 16222005
Canford Magna: Burial ground 18071982
Cann: St Rumbold 17682002
Cann: St Rumbold 17132002
Castleton: St Mary Magdalen 17021972
Catherston Leweston: St Mary 18551942
Cattistock: St Peter & St Paul 16041999
Caundle Marsh: St Peter & St Paul 15871963
Cerne Abbas16121999
Chaldon Herring: St Nicholas 16981992
Charlton Marshall: St Mary 17051992
Charminster: cemetery 18782002
Charminster: Herrison Hospital Chapel 18751973
Charminster: St Mary the Virgin 16382002
Charmouth18422008
Charmouth: St Andrew 17472000
Charmouth: URC 18342005
Cheddington: St James 16841973
Cheselbourne: St Martin 15891991
Chetnole: St Peter 18292000
Chettle: St Mary 16551985
Chickerell: St Mary 16541989
Chickerell: St Mary 16541989
Chideock: St Giles 16681993
Chideock: St Giles 16431993
Chilcombe 16621932
Child Okeford17821998
Chilfrome: Holy Trinity 16061995
Christchurch17351770
Christchurch13951928
Christchurch: Burial Ground 17751947
Christchurch: Congregational of Jehovah Witnesses 17751947
Christchurch: Draper Chapel 17351770
Christchurch: Draper Chapel 17351770
Christchurch: Priory 13951927
Christchurch: Priory Church 13951928
Church Knowle: St Peter 16091991
Compton Abbas: St Mary 17091867
Compton Abbas: St Mary the Virgin 16171869
Compton Valence: St Thomas 17202000
Coombe Keynes: Holy Rood 17231995
Corfe Castle: New cemetery 18801993
Corfe Castle: Old cemetery 18101956
Corfe Castle: St Edward King & Martyr 16771987
Corfe Mullen: St Hubert (Was St Nicholas) 16681983
Corscombe16521984
Corscombe: St Mary 16521984
Cranborne: St Mary & St Bartholomew 15711995
Dewlish: All Saints 16731998
Dorchester: All Saints 16811947
Dorchester: All Saints (All Hallows) 16171947
Dorchester: Holy Trinity 16102011
Dorchester: Holy Trinity 16101964
Dorchester: St Peter 14361974
Dorchester: St Peter 14121998
Dottery: St Saviour 19141994
Dottery: St Saviour 19151996
Drimpton18731995
Durweston: St Nicholas 17591984
East Burton: Chapel 18751986
East Burton: Vineyard 18751985
East Chelborough: St James 16801983
East Lulworth16831999
East Orchard18601996
East Stoke: St Mary 18141986
East Stour18391994
Edmondsham: St Nicholas 16681979
Enmore Green: St John 18482002
Evershot: St Osmund 15242002
Eype: St Peter 18642009
Farnham: St Laurence 16551986
Fifehead Magdalen18501982
Fifehead Neville16582000
Fifehead Neville: All Saints 16582000
Fifehead Neville: cemetery 18812000
Fishpond: St John 19372008
Fishponds: St John the Baptist 19371996
Fleet: St Mary 16031990
Folke: St Lawrence 15832000
Fontmell Magna16961997
Fordington: cemetery 18492003
Fordington: St George 16362003
Frampton16272000
Frampton: St Mary 16272,000
Frome Vauchurch: St Francis 16602001
Frome: St Quentin 16841984
Gillingham14371996
Gillingham: Cemetery 18611937
Glanvilles Wootton: St Mary 16312000
Goathill: St Peter 18631948
Godmanstone: Holy Trinity 16991998
Gussage: All Saints 15741982
Halstock: St Juthware & St Mary 15991999
Hammoon16581998
Hampreston: All Saints 16741971
Hamworthy: St Michael 16891982
Haydon16351958
Haydon: St Catherine 16351958
Hazelbury Bryan: St Mary & St James 17142001
Hermitage16541991
Hermitage: St Mary 16541991
Herrison: Hospital Chapel 18751973
Hilfield18251991
Hilfield: St Nicholas 18251991
Hinton Martell: St John 16821985
Hinton St Mary16421998
Holnest: St Mary 16781998
Holt17891982
Holt: St James 17891982
Holwell: St Laurence 16072001
Holworth: St Catherine by the Sea 18791991
Hooke: St Giles 15242003
Horton16381983
Iwerne Courtney16331996
Iwerne Minster17111996
King Stag: Memorial Chapel 19021999
Kingston17591939
Kingston: Corfe Castle 17591939
Kington Magna17981995
Langton Herring: St Paul 16701988
Langton Long: All Saints 14571998
Langton Matravers15871990
Leigh: St Andrew 18172000
Leweston: Chapel of St Antony 17011701
Lillington: All Saints 16172000
Little Bredy: St Michael & All Angels 17071986
Litton Cheney: St Mary 14711996
Long Burton: Methodist 18581996
Long Burton: St James 16092001
Longfleet18151992
Longham: United Reformed 18221981
Lydlinch16091998
Lydlinch: St Thomas A Beckett 16091998
Lyne Regis: St Mary 18432007
Lyne Regis: St Michael the Archangel 16111994
Lytchett Minster18331992
Lytchett Minster: St Dunstan 16801983
Manston16331996
Mapperton: All Saints 17071995
Mappowder16401967
Mappowder: St Peter & St Paul 16401967
Margaret Marsh17251997
Marnhull: Church of Our Lady 18722000
Marnhull: St Gregory 14782006
Marshwood: St Mary 18132000
Melbury Abbas14581995
Melbury Abbas: St Thomas 17451896
Melbury Bubb: St Mary 15681999
Melbury Osmond: St Osmond 16542000
Milborne: St Andrew 15142000
Milton on Stour: St Simon & St Jude 18801998
Minterne Magna: St Andrew 16151999
Monkton Wyld: St Andrew 18431998
Morden: St Mary 15971988
Moreton: St Nicholas 17621982
Mosterton: St Mary 17452005
Motcombe16271995
Nether Cerne17231986
Nether Compton17501972
Netherbury: St Mary 16031983
North Poorton: St Mary Magdalen 17172004
North Wootton: St Mary Magdalen 18491961
Oborne: St Cuthbert 16011966
Okeford Fitzpaine: St Andrew 16841998
Osmington16781991
Over Compton: St Michael 15991962
Owermoigne: St Michael 14061992
Parkstone18881991
Parkstone: St Peter 18091982
Pentridge17431983
Pilsdon18591998
Pimperne16941984
PlaceYear range 
Pokesdown18591979
Portesham16442002
Portland16801980
Poxwell17711965
Poyntington16171980
Puddletown: United Reformed 19212005
Pulham14332001
Puncknowle16771999
Purse Caundle15271997
Rampisham15232002
Ryme Intrinseca16351998
Sandford Orcas15871972
Shaftesbury16941997
Shaftesbury Enmore Green: St John 18482002
Shapwick: St Bartholomew 16591982
Sherborne16291972
Shillingstone17271997
Shipton Gorge: St Martin 18052009
Silton: St Nicholas 16381998
Sixpenny Handley10631985
South Perrott17031972
Spetisbury: St John 15991971
Stalbridge: St Mary 16671999
Stapehill18531990
Stinsford: St Michael 15851972
Stockwood18051884
Stour Provost16941994
Stour Row18661994
Stourpaine: Holy Trinity 17171996
Stourton Caundle: St Peter 14502000
Stratton: St Mary 17282001
Studland17051999
Studland: St Nicholas 16621860
Sturminster Newton16922000
Sutton Waldron18301996
Swanage: St Mary 15101865
Swyre15051998
Sydling: St Nicholas 16552000
Symondsbury: St John 17252007
Tarrant Crawford: St Mary 17061960
Tarrant Gunville: St Mary 15671981
Tarrant Hinton: St Mary 16801980
Tarrant Keynston: All Saints 17311979
Tarrant Monkton: All Saints 17301982
Tarrant Rawston: St Mary 16861984
Thornford: St Mary Magdalene 16222001
Tincleton: St John the Evangelist 14042000
Todber18781994
Toller Porcorum: St Andrew 16041989
Toller Whelme: St John 18311983
Tolpuddle16991999
Tolpuddle: St John the Evangelist 18821898
Trent: St Andrew 15321974
Turners Puddle17581969
Tyneham17142000
Tyneham: St Mary 15491942
Up Cerne: St Mary 16691997
Upwey: St Laurence 16691990
Upwey: United Reformed 18901985
Verwood: New Churchyard 18981981
Verwood: St Michael & All Angels 18301982
Walditch: St Mary 16552006
Wambrook: Blessed St Mary 17712000
West Chelborough: St Andrew 16781983
West Compton: St Michael 16282002
West Lulworth18211995
West Milton: St Mary Magdalene 16571918
West Parley: St Mark & All Saints 16691968
Weymouth: Holy Trinity 18471986
Weymouth: Methodist 19481949
Weymouth: Society of Friends 17071854
Weymouth: St Aldhelm 18991977
Weymouth: St John 18461952
Wimborne17781942
Wimborne Minster17011985
Wimborne: St Giles 16271971
Wimborne: St Giles All Hallows 15851925
Wimborne: St Giles Burial Ground 18451984
Winterborne Came: St Peter 15911989
Winterborne Houghton17461983
Winterborne Houghton: St Andrew 17461983
Winterborne Monkton14212001
Winterbourne16331994
Winterbourne Abbas: St Mary 16781999
Winterbourne Steepleton: St Michael 16431997
Winterbourne: St Martin 16331994
Witchampton: Methodist 18101984
Witchampton: St Mary & Cuthberga & All Saints 15181996
Woodlands18331985
Woodsford: St John 18161999
Wool: Holy Rood 17221986
Wootton Fitzpaine: St Paul 17742008
Wootton Glanville: St Mary 16272000
Yetminster15711985