Rutland parish list

There are some partial gaps where we hold what registers survive but earlier records have been lost. Many small settlements are chapelries of adjacent, larger parishes and their baptisms, marriages and burials are not ‘lost’ but are instead recorded in the registers of the ‘mother’ church.

The deficient parishes are as follows:

  • Clipsham
  • Oakham (there does exist an 1895 transcript of the earlier registers)
  • South Luffenham

Rutland baptisms

ParishFromToCount
Ashwell159519161692
Ayston16561916610
Barrowden160319164323
Belton157718853224
Bisbrooke166719161537
Braunstone155818713057
Brooke157619161046
Burley157819161673
Caldecott160519082249
Clipsham17171812503
Cottesmore165518492686
Edith Weston158518822508
Egleton153819151744
Empingham156319166216
Essendine16001812707
Exton159719155494
Glaston155819162115
Great Casterton166518911752
Greetham157619163973
Hambleton155819163691
Ketton156719166861
Langham155919165459
Little Casterton15591812768
Lyddington156219164496
Lyndon15801916744
Manton157319132357
Market Overton157319163401
Morcott154619163674
Normanton17551916147
North Luffenham157218693370
Oakham1564191616014
Pickworth16601812454
Pilton15851913499
Preston156019162474
Ridlington158218121196
Ryhall165318783655
Seaton156119163711
South Luffenham168219161929
Stoke Dry15601812556
Stretton163119161294
Teigh157219161413
Thistleton157419161271
Tickencote15741812646
Tinwell156119162005
Tixover1754181295
Uppingham157118839803
Wardley15741812726
Whissendine157719165521
Whitwell17161812253
Wing162519162232

Rutland banns

ParishFromToCount
Ashwell17541887174
Ayston17761834118
Barrowden17551931562
Belton17541928668
Bisbrooke1764180474
Braunstone16551927890
Brooke17551929200
Burley17701931440
Caldecott17541789106
Clipsham1763180918
Cottesmore175519311498
Edith Weston17541931290
Egleton17551931244
Empingham17551888396
Essendine1755181088
Exton165619311200
Glaston17541931496
Great Casterton17541927648
Greetham175419311076
Hambleton17541928712
Ketton17321812430
Langham16541793234
Little Casterton17651819100
Lyddington17541930740
Lyndon17571930258
Manton17551931554
Market Overton17571931892
Morcott17541812186
Normanton17871931102
North Luffenham17541931976
Oakham175419314100
Pilton1764179830
Preston17541904524
Ridlington17561931502
Ryhall17541812304
Seaton16541882406
South Luffenham17541931740
Stoke Dry17041929122
Stretton16881930450
Teigh18241930222
Thistleton1754179986
Tickencote1757181282
Tinwell16531931620
Tixover1754187938
Uppingham17541812952
Wardley1667190530
Whissendine17541811276
Whitwell17541927242
Wing16581931670

Rutland marriages

ParishFromToCount
Ashwell159819311011
Ayston16561925390
Barrowden160319311850
Belton157719311236
Bisbrooke16661836432
Braunstone15591845892
Brooke15821836348
Burley157719311304
Caldecott16061931886
Clipsham17271837238
Cottesmore165519311616
Edith Weston158618901412
Egleton15381836736
Empingham156319313565
Essendine16241835268
Exton159819312331
Glaston15561835766
Great Casterton166519311028
Greetham157919311412
Hambleton155818461178
Ketton156119312802
Langham156919311959
Little Casterton15601847462
Lyddington162619301576
Lyndon15801930410
Manton15741836532
Market Overton157319311431
Morcott15391837834
Normanton1757192798
North Luffenham156518361278
Oakham156419318082
Pickworth16611931388
Pilton15531837286
Preston15601836906
Ridlington15611837604
Ryhall167419311670
Seaton156119311514
South Luffenham16841931664
Stoke Dry15601837435
Stretton16311837368
Teigh15721873596
Thistleton15741838325
Tickencote15761930552
Tinwell15621837749
Tixover17631923134
Uppingham157119314622
Wardley15741925488
Whissendine157719312419
Whitwell17171837132
Wing15991836524

Rutland burials

ParishFromToCount
Ashwell159519911414
Ayston16561990548
Barrowden161418922701
Belton157819772589
Bisbrooke166519911072
Braunstone155819072359
Brooke15741989877
Burley157719911310
Caldecott160519881503
Clipsham17301812283
Cottesmore165518772135
Edith Weston158619902005
Egleton153819911286
Empingham156319484558
Essendine16211781265
Exton159719423700
Glaston155618121204
Great Casterton166519411488
Greetham157819782629
Hambleton155819782755
Ketton156819785398
Langham155919374137
Little Casterton15591812487
Lyddington156119913338
Lyndon15831990667
Manton160219891578
Market Overton157319222192
Morcott153919052528
Normanton1756196698
North Luffenham156519232542
Oakham1564189412583
Pickworth16611812248
Pilton15481991357
Preston156319911929
Ridlington156019911444
Ryhall166318672152
Seaton153919472555
South Luffenham167819711410
Stoke Dry15591811365
Stretton16311990926
Teigh15721984985
Thistleton157419901008
Tickencote15751812518
Tinwell15611812960
Tixover1755181254
Uppingham1571198410269
Wardley15781812503
Whissendine157719343877
Whitwell17161990464
Wing162519821781