Find out if your Welsh ancestors were baptised, married of buried in the county of Caernarvonshire.

A full list of parishes/places covered by the records and the dates the records are available for is given below. The date ranges are those derived from the earliest and latest records and do not necessarily reflect a complete run of years.

Baptisms

Marriages

Burials

Caernarvonshire Baptisms

ParishYear fromYear toNumber of recordsNew
Aber168218739,691 
Abererch160018122,968 
andudwen16081919118 
Bangor1727191820602 
Bangor, St Deiniol181318273,225 
Beddgelert18481921579New
Betws Garmon177819212,041New
Betws-Y-Coed173119072532 
Bodferin1901192066New
Bodfuan167819132337 
Bottwnog17311921435New
Bryncroes178218682,120 
Caerhun166218703,105 
Capel Curig18131921708New
Carnguwch17761913306 
Clynnog Fawr162419205035New
Conwy154119219,684New
Deneio187919212274New
Denio181319216,073New
Dolbenmaen17831812406 
Dolwyddelan171818963,678 
Dwygyfylchi181319211,668New
Edern181119211,108New
Glanogwen169919132,052 
Gyffin168719013,003 
Llanbeblig1699191341,716 
Llanbedr-y-Cennin166019212397New
Llanbedrog169119212,676New
Llanberis172619212,634New
Llanddeiniolen157919213,158New
Llandegwning18131921272New
Llandinorwig185719211,529New
Llandudno160819116,441 
Llandudwen18151919122 
Llandwrog171119219,261New
Llandygai181319082,429 
Llanfaelrhys18111911707 
Llanfaglan160219212080New
Llanfair-is-Gaer170319211,264New
Llanfairfechan163419119432 
Llanfihangel Bachellaeth169219211,080New
Llangelynnin17881921504New
Llangwnnadl17551921674New
Llangwstennin160819213,886New
Llaniestyn181319211,200New
Llanllechid169018565,189 
Llanllyfni174419154,746 
Llannor172519219,753New
Llanrhos175819215,377New
Llanrhos (Eglwys Rhos)189919211,422New
Llanrhychwyn18131921159New
Llanrhychwyn & Trefriw17671812928 
Llanrug167418825160 
Llanwnda160119023137 
Llanystymdwy176818912268 
Mellteyrn1914192115New
Mellteyrn & Sarn18131913772 
Nefyn178719213585New
odvean1914192121New
Penllech17851906440 
Penmachno18671921465New
Penmorfa167219212844New
Pentir181319111157 
Pistyll18131905556 
Trefriw18131913469 
Tudweiliog18131920688New
Y Rhiw181319211431New
Ynyscynhaearn177219202938New
Ysbyty Ifan18131855801

Caernarvonshire Marriages and Banns

ParishYear fromYear toNumber of recordsNew
Aber168319232,424 
Aberdaron18371923724 
Abererch160118372,327 
Bangor1727193210021 
Bangor, St Deiniol181318311,212 
Bangor, St Mary19181926200 
Beddgelert18371936752New
Betws Garmon17581936386New
Betws-Y-Coed167919351,074New
Bodfuan18081936905New
Bottwnog1732182684 
Bryncroes17111909576 
Caerhun166219351,565New
Capel Curig18131936292New
Carnguwch1813186187 
Ceidio1901192312 
Clynnog Fawr164518371,776 
Conwy154119365038New
Deneio18711936830New
Denio180618711824 
Dolbenmaen17861812111 
Dolwyddelan170119361,234New
Dwygyfylchi181319361,400New
Edern17001929762 
Edeyrn  20 
Glanogwen169919363,104New
Gyffin17071837936 
Llanbeblig1756193613195New
Llanbedr-y-Cennin166319361,064New
Llanbedrog16931936918New
Llanberis17271936652New
Llanddeiniolen157919364,577New
Llandegwning16171936537New
Llandinorwig175419263,421 
Llandudno159719232,183 
Llandudwen1626193222 
Llandwrog171219351901New
Llanfaelrhys186818681 
Llanfaglan163519231,227 
Llanfair-is-Gaer169419362086New
Llanfairfechan182019068 
Llanfihangel Bachellaeth18041920136 
Llangelynnin175419361,213New
Llangwnnadl1784185411 
Llangwstennin161019261373 
Llaniestyn169019361,346New
Llanllechid170819003,196 
Llanllyfni180618822,604 
Llannor183718378 
Llanrhos178719363,363New
Llanrhos (Eglwys Rhos)19081936174New
Llanrhychwyn18131886284 
Llanrhychwyn & Trefriw15981812498 
Llanrug167619352180New
Llanwnda160519362382New
Llanystymdwy17681837613 
Mellteyrn & Sarn18391924142 
Nefyn18121935826New
Penllech18131922210 
Penmachno18371936592New
Penmorfa16831935938New
Pistyll18371935192New
Trefriw18131936348New
Tudweiliog181319241488 
Y Rhiw18131936586New
Ynyscynhaearn17321935834New

Caernarvonshire Burials

ParishYear fromYear toNumber of records
Aber168219434,302
Aberdaron189319411,594
Abererch167318682,989
Bangor172718667,688
Beddgelert185719891,182
Betws Garmon177819767,127
Betws-Y-Coed167919424183
Bodfuan168019511928
Bottwnog17311817646
Bryncroes17821892598
Caerhun166218762,361
Capel Curig18131924826
Carnguwch17721968583
Ceidio  4
Clynnog Fawr166319813,916
Conwy154219278,466
Deneio186719863263
Denio181318671602
Dolbenmaen1794181087
Dolwyddelan170118962034
Dwygyfylchi181319911,882
Edern170019931,703
Glanogwen169919288,098
Gyffin170719641,818
Llanbeblig1699197625,591
Llanbedr-y-Cennin166319443,060
Llanbedrog169119431,147
Llanberis172619698,380
Llanddeiniolen157819997,867
Llandegwning181319921,643
Llandinorwig17581812149
Llandudno159319803,412
Llandudwen1825198035
Llandwrog168919904,305
Llandygai176919921958
Llanfaelrhys18131991208
Llanfaglan160219883,678
Llanfair Is Gaer-No-Llanfairfechan194319431
Llanfair-is-Gaer178519923,387
Llanfairfechan163419924447
Llangelynnin17841907824
Llangwnnadl17841969633
Llangwstennin160819584,105
Llaniestyn181319921,412
Llanllechid170219888,157
Llanllyfni174419244,574
Llannor175519861,531
Llanrhos175819894,995
Llanrhos (Eglwys Rhos)189819612594
Llanrhychwyn18131987578
Llanrhychwyn & Trefriw15941812716
Llanrug167519295602
Llanwnda161518963270
Llanystymdwy176819201781
Mellteyrn & Sarn18131992682
Nefyn181319932500
Penllech17851957385
Penmachno17741970594
Penmorfa168319714240
Penrhos185118511
Pentir181319101683
Pistyll18131998569
Trefriw18131892800
Tudweiliog177219831731
Y Rhiw181319901150
Ynyscynhaearn173219893439
Ysbyty Ifan17321812396