Parish lists

There are five million baptism, banns, marriages, and burial records from Essex on Findmypast. The records were created from the original registers held by the Essex Record Office and a number of other sources.

Below is a full list of all the parishes available for each event.


Each parish shows a year range of records available. There may be gap periods within the year range listed.



Essex Baptism Index 1538-1920

PlaceYear from Year toNumber of records 
Abberton156019201180 
Abbess Roding156019201395 
Aldersbrook19031920446 
Aldham155919182962 
Alphamstone170519201404 
Alresford174219201486 
Althorne18131920962 
Ardleigh155519208975 
Arkesden173618751662 
Ashdon155719207142 
Asheldam18131920478 
Ashen156019064763 
Ashingdon15661920817 
Aveley156319204988 
Aveley, St Michael18131851997New
Aythrop Roding155919201879 
Bardfield156119012091 
Bardfield Saling18191901750 
Barking1721191040526 
Barking Road188218986631 
Barking, St Margaret1558192066781New
Barkingside, Holy Trinity184019204872 
Barling155519202292 
Barnston153919202039 
Basildon, Holy Cross18131851217New
Beauchamp Roding16881812660 
Beaumont-cum-Moze154818713078 
Beckton, St Michael & All Angels19091920500 
Belchamp Otten15781680459 
Belchamp St Paul153819206688 
Belchamp Walter155917671290 
Berden171518821414 
Berden, St Nicholas18131851410New
Berechurch16641920683 
Berners Roding15901920656 
Billericay184419201662 
Birch156019204157 
Birchanger168819202263 
Birdbrook163318742080 
Black Notley157019202885 
Blackmore160219024906 
Bobbingworth155919204685 
Bocking156116682504 
Bocking, St Mary the Virgin1561192018076 
Boreham155919206030 
Boreham, St Andrew18131851908New
Borley165219201316 
Bowers Gifford155919201412 
Boxted155919204570 
Bradfield156418463410 
Bradwell-juxta-Coggeshall170419201847 
Bradwell-juxta-Mare155819207385 
Braintree1650192014908 
Brentwood169519209180 
Brightlingsea169719207602 
Broomfield154619204308 
Broomfield, St Mary the Virgin18131851808New
Broxted165419203991 
Buckhurst Hill183719202975 
Bulmer155919084027 
Bulphan19041920159 
Burnham-on-Crouch155919209166 
Bush End18601920415 
Buttsbury16571920833 
Buttsbury, St Mary1813185164New
Canewdon163618973399 
Canning Town185418792407 
Canning Town, Holy Trinity, Barking Road1863192021019 
Canning Town, Mayflower Centre189319101017 
Canning Town, St Cedd190319141272 
Canning Town, St Gabriel187919205926 
Canning Town, St Matthias190519203430 
Canvey Island18191920718 
Canvey Island, St Katherine with St Nicholas18191851117New
Castle Hedingham1558189213439 
Chadwell Heath189519202290 
Chadwell St Mary153919202688 
Chadwell St Mary, St Mary the Virgin18131851348New
Chappel153819201921 
Chelmsford18921898384 
Chelmsford, St Mary the Virgin1538192036334New
Chickney15541910539 
Chignal Smealey16001920719 
Chignal Smealy, St Nicholas18131851187 
Chignal St James164019201864 
Chignal St James, St James18131851312New
Chigwell162219208238 
Chigwell Row186019201241 
Childerditch153819202004 
Childerditch, All Saints & St Faith18131851300New
Chingford, SS Peter & Paul181319205184 
Chingford, St Edmund1920192018 
Chipping Ongar155819205007 
Chrishall166118813931 
Clacton, St James19071920638 
Clacton, St Paul18791920946 
Clavering164418664701 
Clavering, St Mary & St Clement181318511219New
Coggeshall1584192022721 
Colchester, All Saints160919206731New
Colchester, All Saints & St Botloph166618603454 
Colchester, Christ Church with St Mary-at-the-Walls156119208453 
Colchester, Holy Trinity168119203810New
Colchester, St Botolph1560192010961New
Colchester, St Giles1692192010637New
Colchester, St James1562192011116 
Colchester, St John the Evangelist18631920899 
Colchester, St Leonard1542191415844New
Colchester, St Martin162219204053New
Colchester, St Mary at the Walls174718512363New
Colchester, St Mary Magdalen160219204847New
Colchester, St Nicholas154119208271New
Colchester, St Paul186919201599 
Colchester, St Peter1611192015516New
Colchester, St Runwald157618721751New
Cold Norton153919201913 
Cold Norton, St Stephen18131851276New
Collier Row, The Ascension18861920589 
Colne Engaine162919203584 
Coopersale185219201123 
Copford155818993715 
Cornish Hall End18421920839 
Corringham155819202691 
Corringham, St Mary the Virgin18131851274New
Cranham155919202056 
Cranham, All Saints18131851342New
Creeksea17781920534 
Cressing173319201850 
Custom House, Victoria Docks189519205720 
Dagenham1598192014713 
Dagenham, St Peter & St Paul181318512463New
Danbury167319205442 
Danbury, St John the Baptist181318511277New
Debden155718455153 
Dedham1560192011661 
Dedham, St Mary the Virgin181318511504 
Dengie153919202357 
Dengie, St James18131851316 
Doddinghurst156019202860 
Doddinghurst, All Saints18131851495 
Dovercourt170619205199 
Dovercourt, All Saints18131851668New
Downham155819202334 
Downham, St Margaret18131851370New
Dunton153419162043 
Dunton, St Mary the Virgin18131851202New
Earls Colne156019209481 
East Donyland173119203989 
East Ham18131841714 
East Ham, St Mary Magdalene1700192022764New
East Hanningfield154019203931 
East Hanningfield, All Saints18131851585New
East Horndon155919202640 
East Mersea18131920705 
East Mersea, St Edmund King & Martyr18131851241New
East Tilbury162619202742 
East Tilbury, St Catherine18131851365New
Easthorpe157219161562 
Eastwood168519202341 
Elmdon161819204035 
Elmstead155818963523 
Elsenham173018611598 
Epping Upland, All Saints1558191910622New
Epping, All Saints1558192010893 
Epping, St John the Baptist182419206450New
Fairstead164718931721 
Farnham155819093743 
Farnham, St Mary the Virgin18131851668New
Faulkbourne15741812569 
Feering156319203926 
Felsted155819209558 
Finchingfield161719208752 
Fingringhoe165319204035 
Fobbing153919203506 
Fobbing, St Michael18131851551New
Ford End18131920795 
Fordham173219203065 
Forest Gate, Emmanuel1723192014639 
Forest Gate, St Edmund King & Martyr182019201630 
Forest Gate, St James177019208727 
Forest Gate, St Mark188619201016 
Forest Gate, St Saviour188419204228 
Foulness174419202386 
Foxearth155119201664 
Frating155119201773 
Frinton17381920445 
Fryerning159519203535 
Fryerning, St Mary the Virgin18131851691New
Fyfield154218623700 
Galleywood18741920640 
Gestingthorpe162818472092 
Goldhanger155818602664 
Good Easter1538192010202 
Goodmayes19051920523 
Gosfield153819204373 
Grays18131823268 
Grays Thurrock, SS Peter & Paul1677192015172 
Grays Thurrock, St Peter & St Paul181318511544New
Great Baddow1583192011864 
Great Baddow, St Mary the Virgin181318512069New
Great Bardfield166219204804 
Great Bentley156219205241 
Great Braxted155919203540 
Great Bromley155919204466 
Great Burstead1653192013403 
Great Burstead, St Mary Magdalene181318511854New
Great Canfield153818806381 
Great Chesterford157319205977 
Great Chishall158319202383 
Great Clacton154219206507 
Great Dunmow1538192023059 
Great Easton156119204400 
Great Hallingbury153919207601 
Great Hallingbury, St Giles168919193675New
Great Henny175918711308 
Great Holland154219202976 
Great Horkesley155818954813 
Great Ilford, St Clement190019203696 
Great Ilford, St Luke19091920532 
Great Ilford, St Margaret19141920195 
Great Ilford, St Mary183118512188New
Great Ilford, St Mary the Virgin1831192015549 
Great Leighs155818974672 
Great Leighs, St Mary the Virgin18131851759New
Great Maplestead168919202235 
Great Oakley155919206565 
Great Parndon154819203688 
Great Parndon, St Mary the Virgin18001862911New
Great Saling171519081419 
Great Sampford155919108850 
Great Stambridge156319202573 
Great Tey155819205315 
Great Totham156118423655 
Great Totham, United Reformed18691919299New
Great Wakering168519205010 
Great Waltham, SS Mary & Lawrence1566192012641 
Great Warley153918122598 
Great Warley, Christ Church185519202926 
Great Warley, St Mary the Virgin153918593750New
Great Wigborough160219031786 
Great Yeldham156019203791 
Greenstead Green18461920846 
Greenstead-juxta-Colchester167219203057 
Greenstead-juxta-Ongar156219201030 
Hadleigh165319201661 
Hadstock155818712713 
Halstead184418983184 
Halstead, Holy Trinity184419204126 
Halstead, St Andrew1640192018254 
Harlow, All Saints Mission Church18801919272New
Harlow, SS Mary & Hugh176019202690 
Harlow, St John the Baptist18411920959 
Harlow, St Mary & St Hugh181418762398New
Harlow, St Mary Magdalene183419202641New
Harrow Green1876192015976 
Harwich1559192021723 
Harwich, St Nicholas179418513289New
Hatfield Broad Oak166619202922 
Hatfield Broad Oak, St Mary the Virgin181318591598New
Hatfield Peverel1558192012067 
Havering-atte-Bower165919202596 
Hawkwell169219201019 
Hazeleigh157319201278 
Hazeleigh, St Nicholas18131851167New
Hedingham Sible1560189712380 
Helions Bumpstead155819205840 
Hempstead169019203314 
Henham153918906511 
Hermon Hill, South Woodford188719202438 
Heybridge155819205823 
Heydon153818892394 
High Beach18371920894 
High Easter1657192010873 
High Laver159319202601 
High Ongar153819206327 
High Roding153818752779 
Highams Park19071920402 
Highwood184219161591 
Hockley172619203680 
Hornchurch176318122017 
Hornchurch, St Andrew1576192018099 
Horndon-on-the-Hill162119202740 
Hutton172818761487 
Hutton, All Saints18131851456New
Ingatestone153819207181 
Ingatestone, St Edmund & St Mary18131851892New
Ingrave, St Nicholas167319131756 
Inworth170319201734 
Kelvedon155819208775 
Kelvedon Hatch156019202494 
Kensington185618562 
Kirby-le-Soken168119204600 
Laindon, St Nicholas18131851397New
Laindon-cum-Basildon164419202897 
Lamarsh155518892615 
Lambourne158219204772 
Langdon Hills168619201727 
Langenhoe16601919866 
Langford155819022088 
Langham163919204787 
Langley167818861667 
Langley, St John the Evangelist18131851452New
Latchingdon-cum-Snoreham172519202118 
Latton168319201673 
Latton, St Mary at Latton156718121469New
Lawford155819204067 
Layer Breton17491919803 
Layer Marney174219151291 
Layer-de-la-Haye176719201882 
Leaden Roding157219201145 
Leigh168418865661 
Lexden156019206476 
Leyton, All Saints188119031583 
Leyton, Christ Church190419202730 
Leyton, Emmanuel190319205769 
Leyton, St Catherine189319201211 
Leyton, St Luke19011920578 
Leyton, St Mary the Virgin1575192017348 
Leyton, St Mary with St Edward & St Luke181318512484New
Leyton, St Paul19031920749 
Leytonstone, St Columba188819203794 
Leytonstone, St John the Baptist1833192012883 
Leytonstone, St Margaret of Antioch188819205472 
Lindsell156818812164 
Liston17101812194 
Little Baddow155919203043 
Little Baddow, St Mary the Virgin18131851485New
Little Bardfield153918762060 
Little Bentley155818833218 
Little Bentley, St Mary the Virgin18131851461New
Little Braxted17301920648 
Little Bromley153819202348 
Little Bromley, St Mary the Virgin18131851427New
Little Burstead168119201215 
Little Burstead, St Mary18131851215New
Little Canfield156518913838 
Little Chesterford155919201722 
Little Chishall15771919346 
Little Clacton153819203718 
Little Dunmow155618975838 
Little Easton155919202883 
Little Hallingbury171119202175 
Little Hallingbury, St Mary the Virgin171119192159New
Little Horkesley156819202007 
Little Ilford153919208837 
Little Ilford, St Mary the Virgin18131851152New
Little Laver15381920911 
Little Leighs168019201013 
Little Leighs, St John the Evangelist18131851203New
Little Maplestead169019201040 
Little Oakley151619201630 
Little Parndon16211920770 
Little Parndon, St Mary16211918656New
Little Sampford156319209215 
Little Stambridge16541887451 
Little Tey15601920709 
Little Thurrock, St Mary the Virgin165519202302New
Little Totham155819031756 
Little Wakering178419201141 
Little Waltham153719207310 
Little Waltham, St Martin18131851603New
Little Warley153919201724 
Little Warley, St Peter18131851257New
Little Wigborough15961919601 
Little Yeldham156419202144 
Littlebury154519205483 
Loughton, St Mary the Virgin18871903798 
Loughton, St Nicholas167419207482 
Magdalen Laver155619201752 
Maldon, All Saints & St Peter1556192012116 
Maldon, All Saints with St Peter181318511978New
Maldon, St Mary the Virgin155819206728 
Manningtree169519204892 
Manningtree, St Michael & All Angels181318511338New
Manor Park, St Barnabas189919202573 
Manor Park, St Michael & All Angels186319203382 
Manuden156119205178 
Manuden, St Mary the Virgin18131851917New
Margaret Roding166519201468 
Margaretting153819203435 
Margaretting, St Margaret18131851552New
Marks Tey156019202316 
Markshall15081920566 
Mashbury15391920907 
Matching155819144141 
Matching, St Mary the Virgin155819143290New
Mayland17481920977 
Messing155819205142 
Middleton17001920738 
Mile End, Colchester167119203461 
Mistley155919207022 
Moreton156018682588 
Moulsham183719206684 
Moulsham, St John the Evangelist18371851838New
Mount Bures150319202538 
Mountnessing164119203377 
Mountnessing, St Giles18131851767New
Mucking155919201848 
Mucking, St John the Baptist18131851231New
Mundon1910192047 
Mundon, St Mary18131851328New
Navestock153819207096 
Nazeing155919205987 
Nazeing, All Saints168819194218New
Netteswell155919203752 
Netteswell, St Andrew155919191565New
Nevendon163119201264 
Nevendon, St Peter18131852315New
New Sampford18211893703 
Newport166018913875 
Noak Hill18421920652 
North Benfleet164719201421 
North Fambridge15961920921 
North Ockendon157019202646 
North Ockendon, St Mary Magdalene18131851417New
North Shoebury168019201191 
North Weald Bassett155718996403 
North Weald Bassett, St Andrew173718993662New
North Woolwich187619205114 
Norton Mandeville17841920478 
Orsett166919205718 
Orsett, St Giles & All Saints181318511775New
Ovington17251920627 
Paglesham171919202175 
Panfield156918121608 
Parkeston19031920495 
Pattiswick167819202007 
Pebmarsh164819202739 
Peldon172419202902 
Pentlow153918782658 
Pitsea168819201428 
Plaistow18791882830 
Plaistow, SS Philip & James190319132178 
Plaistow, St Andrew1870192019168 
Plaistow, St Martin190119201186 
Plaistow, St Mary the Virgin1830192028267 
Pleshey165619202065 
Prittlewell1649192011332 
Purleigh166219204430 
Purleigh, All Saints181318511359New
Quendon168719201040 
Radwinter163819205407 
Rainham157019205582 
Rainham, St Helen & St Giles181318511108New
Ramsden Bellhouse156219203211 
Ramsden Bellhouse, St Mary18131851558New
Ramsden Crays155819205105 
Ramsden Crays, St Mary18131852286New
Ramsey164419204432 
Ramsey, St Michael18131851731New
Rawreth153919202192 
Rayleigh154819206840 
Rayne155819204333 
Rettendon167419203583 
Rettendon, All Saints18131851921New
Rickling166218652117 
Ridgewell156318652635 
Rivenhall156719203218 
Rochford167819207029 
Romford, St Andrew186219207001 
Romford, St Edward the Confessor1561192034723 
Roxwell155819206758 
Roxwell, St Michael & All Angels18131851960New
Roydon156719206313 
Roydon, St Peter156719196169New
Runwell155819201939 
Runwell, St Mary18131851445New
Saffron Walden1558192035113 
Saffron Walden, St Mary the Virgin155816296372New
Salcott18131905628 
Sandon155419205931 
Sandon, St Andrew18131851574New
Shalford155919208775 
Sheering155819203959 
Sheering, St Mary the Virgin161419182611New
Shelley168719201826 
Shellow Bowells155519201566 
Shenfield153819204752 
Shenfield, St Mary the Virgin18131851815New
Shopland17411920295 
Shrub End18451895800 
Sible Hedingham1560192012895 
South Benfleet158519204238 
South Fambridge17651914481 
South Hanningfield164619201141 
South Hanningfield, St Peter18131851240New
South Ockendon178319202500 
South Ockendon, St Nicholas18131851883New
South Shoebury170419203148 
South Weald1539192012100 
Southchurch169519203664 
Southend-on-Sea, All Saints187819201975 
Southend-on-Sea, SS Francis & John Bosco19141919202 
Southend-on-Sea, St Erekenwald19101920495 
Southend-on-Sea, St John the Baptist184219205084 
Southminster169419205922 
Southminster, St Leonard181318511823New
Springfield, All Saints165319207126New
Springfield, Holy Trinity187519201304 
St Lawrence170419201041 
St Osyth166619207842 
Stambourne155918982146 
Stanford le Hope, St Margaret18131851462New
Stanford Rivers153818985104 
Stanford-le-Hope167919203255 
Stansted Mountfitchet155819208213 
Stanway170519203656 
Stapleford Abbots165318191267 
Stapleford Tawney155819201771 
Stebbing171319204682 
Steeple166618531779 
Steeple Bumpstead167619204348 
Stifford156819031965 
Stifford, St Mary the Virgin18131851384New
Stisted153819206146 
Stock156319205869 
Stock, All Saints181318511089New
Stondon Massey170919131175 
Stow Maries156019201856 
Stow Maries, St Mary & St Margaret18131851348New
Stratford, Christ Church185119204235 
Stratford, Holy Trinity188819202820 
Stratford, St Aiden190019201535 
Stratford, St John1834192023273 
Stratford, St Paul1860192015300 
Strethall17421920280 
Sturmer173218761162 
Sutton17411920541 
Takeley166219205139 
Tendring153819204423 
Terling153819207478 
Thaxted1558192016535 
Theydon Bois171719052245 
Theydon Bois, St Mary171719052220New
Theydon Garnon155819204760 
Theydon Garnon, All Saints177919191963New
Theydon Mount156419201807 
Thorpe-le-Soken168218995304 
Thorrington155819202783 
Thorrington, St Mary Magdalene18131851526New
Thundersley161918671669 
Tilbury Docks187119204921 
Tilbury-juxta-Clare155919201248 
Tillingham161819201644 
Tillingham, St Nicholas181318511339New
Tilty16721920660 
Tiptree185919201125 
Tollesbury155819205897 
Tolleshunt D'Arcy156019204523 
Tolleshunt Knights169519201676 
Tolleshunt Major15591769808 
Toppesfield155918975334 
Twinstead156819201451 
Ugley155918923535 
Ugley, St Peter18131851361New
Ulting17231920670 
Upminster154319206655 
Upminster, St Laurence18131851924New
Upton Cross188419203041 
Upton Park, St Alban190319203409 
Upton Park, St Stephen1882192017000 
Vange155819141303 
Victoria Docks, St Luke1875192042642 
Victoria Docks, St Mark1863192010583 
Victoria Docks, The Ascension189219203987 
Virley16281877321 
Virley, St Mary the Virgin1813185188New
Wakes Colne155919202514 
Waltham Abbey1563188125463 
Waltham Holy Cross1563192027309 
Walthamstow, St Andrew190819201840 
Walthamstow, St Barnabas190119201993 
Walthamstow, St Gabriel190519201726 
Walthamstow, St James1870192020302 
Walthamstow, St James the Great18441851164New
Walthamstow, St John the Evangelist184419204769New
Walthamstow, St Luke190019202131 
Walthamstow, St Mary the Virgin1652192030085 
Walthamstow, St Michael & All Angels1885192015790 
Walthamstow, St Oswald19191920157 
Walthamstow, St Paul1919192058 
Walthamstow, St Peter in the Forest184419203186New
Walthamstow, St Stephen187819202398 
Walton-le-Soken168319203112 
Wanstead1640192013032 
Wanstead, St Mary the Virgin181318511692New
Weeley156019204253 
Weeley, St Andrew18101851731New
Wendens Ambo154919202234 
Wendon Lofts16741920932 
Wennington16541920899 
Wennington, St Mary & St Peter18131851160New
West Bergholt155918553090 
West Ham181318355536 
West Ham, All Saints1653192049636 
West Ham, St Thomas187919204588 
West Hanningfield155319203596 
West Hanningfield, St Mary & St Edward18131851626New
West Horndon1680174324 
West Mersea163119203720 
West Mersea, St Peter & St Paul18131851803New
West Silvertown188619201739 
West Thurrock168119206154 
West Thurrock, St Clement18131851973New
West Tilbury154619203424 
West Tilbury, St James18131851475New
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Alban the Martyr189919202024 
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Paul1918192034 
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Saviour19061920960 
Wethersfield164919204417 
White Colne156118751805 
White Notley153819203455 
White Roding154718822943 
Wicken Bonhunt15971811568 
Wickford153819182266 
Wickford, St Catherine18131851433New
Wickham Bishops166219202332 
Wickham St Paul160918501613 
Widdington166618932132 
Widford159919201761 
Widford, St Mary18131851284New
Willingale Doe157019203647 
Willingale Spain157619201713 
Wimbish157219205659 
Witham1642192016639 
Wivenhoe1566192011186 
Wivenhoe, St Mary the Virgin181318511878New
Wix156019204185 
Woodford1638192012144 
Woodford Bridge185419204774 
Woodford Green19111920416 
Woodford Wells187419041580 
Woodford, St Mary the Virgin181318512744New
Woodham Ferrers155819206200 
Woodham Ferrers, St Mary the Virgin181318511068New
Woodham Mortimer166419001716 
Woodham Mortimer, St Margaret18131851361New
Woodham Walter159519202995 
Woodham Walter, St Michael18131851615New
Wormingford155719203310 
Wrabness165019201425 
Writtle1634192011457 
Writtle, All Saints181318512502New

Essex marriages and banns 1537-1935

PlaceYear from Year toNumber of records
Abberton15641935932
Abbess Roding15671935884
Aldersbrook19141935674
Aldham155819351698
Alphamstone17071836202
Alresford17431935824
Althorne18001928502
Ardleigh155519354771
Arkesden173619351310
Ashdon155719353379
Asheldam17561935438
Ashen155819343094
Ashingdon15681935774
Aveley171819352350
Aythrop Roding15601934956
Bardfield156119351423
Barking175418131832
Barking, St Margaret1558193530203
Barkingside, Holy Trinity184219352434
Barkingside, St George19281935272
Barling169519351095
Barnston15391836927
Basildon184218434
Beauchamp Roding16881836388
Beaumont-cum-Moze155719352177
Beckton, St Michael & All Angels19241935192
Becontree, St Alban19311935154
Becontree, St John the Divine193519356
Becontree, St Mary19281935174
Becontree, St Peter1932193554
Belchamp Otten15781837750
Belchamp St Paul153819593510
Belchamp Walter156018621726
Bentley Common19011935390
Berden17161935970
Berechurch16641935560
Berners Roding15901929354
Billericay18451935302
Birch156019301672
Birchanger1749175220
Birdbrook163318361444
Black Notley157019352522
Blackmore160219502556
Blackmore End18671933350
Bobbingworth155919351126
Bocking, St Mary the Virgin1593193514040
Bocking, St Peter19061935434
Borcham184018402
Boreham155919353880
Borley17091935372
Bowers Gifford155919351013
Boxted155919352591
Bradfield156419352630
Bradwell-juxta-Coggeshall17081837550
Bradwell-juxta-Mare155819353327
Braintree1664193511396
Brentwood169519352190
Brichanger168819101203
Brightlingsea170219354949
Brighton185718572
Broomfield154719352777
Broxted165419352034
Buckhurst Hill183819352466
Bulmer155919352329
Bulphan17231935900
Burnham-on-Crouch155919355436
Bush End18601935264
Buttsbury16691935909
Canewdon163618371367
Canning Town1902191720
Canning Town, Holy Trinity, Barking Road1819193514362
Canning Town, Mayflower Centre19201935262
Canning Town, St Cedd192219351818
Canning Town, St Gabriel188019351920
Canning Town, St Matthias190819354946
Canvey Island17501935504
Castle Hedingham155819354746
Chadwell Heath189219351774
Chadwell St Mary157819352706
Chappel153919351025
Chelmsford181419246420
Chelmsford, St Mary the Virgin1539193219589
Chelmsford, The Ascension19311935128
Chickney15561885406
Chignal Smealey16501895206
Chignal St James164019331122
Chigwell155619353882
Chigwell Row18671935548
Childerditch15381709450
Chingford, SS Peter & Paul175519354846
Chingford, St Edmund19231935424
Chipping Ongar156019352117
Chrishall166519082142
Clacton, St James19091935626
Clacton, St Paul187919351160
Clavering151019354185
Coggeshall1561193514358
Colchester1933193510
Colchester, All Saints160919358869
Colchester, All Saints & St Botloph16671812470
Colchester, Christ Church with St Mary-at-the-Walls156119358713
Colchester, Holy Trinity169619351282
Colchester, St Botolph156019357517
Colchester, St Giles169219357921
Colchester, St James165319359094
Colchester, St John the Evangelist1864186516
Colchester, St Leonard154219357079
Colchester, St Martin169619313352
Colchester, St Mary Magdalen172219353797
Colchester, St Nicholas154119355021
Colchester, St Paul18781935788
Colchester, St Peter161119359377
Colchester, St Runwald15991872862
Cold Norton153919341050
Collier Row, The Ascension19281935166
Collier Row, The Good Shepherd193519352
Colne Engaine162918551294
Coopersale18541935522
Copford155819352215
Cornish Hall End18461935640
Corringham155819352059
Cranham155919351284
Creeksea17611935304
Cressing165719351494
Custom House, Victoria Docks19191935988
Dagenham159819356668
Danbury167519352680
Debden155719352407
Dedham156019356171
Dengie153918951485
Doddinghurst156019351665
Dovercourt170619356654
Downham155919351245
Dunton153819501052
Earls Colne155919334958
East Donyland173219352044
East Ham, SS George & Ethelbert19241935264
East Ham, St Bartholomew190319358859
East Ham, St John the Baptist187119021972
East Ham, St Mary Magdalene169519359412
East Ham, St Paul19251935576
East Hanningfield153919351784
East Horndon155719351267
East Mersea18371934346
East Thorndon17541796184
East Tilbury162819341209
Easthorpe15761934667
Eastwood168619352041
Elmdon161818371074
Elmstead155919352566
Elsenham17311836757
Epping, All Saints155818964339
Epping, St John the Baptist189119351110
Fairstead165119351148
Farnham155918371636
Faulkbourne15761821697
Feering156319352065
Felsted155819355338
Finchingfield161719354382
Fingringhoe168119341804
Fitchingfield183719191500
Fobbing153919352422
Ford End18281935484
Fordham173219351823
Forest Gate, Emmanuel1682193520881
Forest Gate, St Edmund King & Martyr182719351872
Forest Gate, St James173319356920
Forest Gate, St Mark18941933996
Forest Gate, St Saviour188419353010
Foulness174819351280
Foxearth17021935476
Frating15601935962
Frinton17591935468
Fryerning161919351636
Fyfield153819351566
Galleywood18751935526
Gestingthorpe162619342243
Gidea Park1930193540
Goldhanger155818361306
Good Easter153919353993
Goodmayes19171935556
Gosfield153919352225
Grays Thurrock, All Saints19271935318
Grays Thurrock, SS Peter & Paul167419359902
Great Baddow154319355581
Great Bardfield166219352999
Great Bentley156319352813
Great Braxted155918371311
Great Bromley155919352288
Great Burstead165319355685
Great Canfield153819352064
Great Chesterford158619353415
Great Chishall158319351150
Great Clacton154219355039
Great Dunmow1558193511519
Great Easton156119351804
Great Hallingbury153819353200
Great Henny17541935944
Great Holland154719351565
Great Horkesley155818361744
Great Ilford, St Alban the Martyr190219352800
Great Ilford, St Andrew19241935476
Great Ilford, St Clement189219358546
Great Ilford, St Luke183519351338
Great Ilford, St Mary the Virgin183719248395
Great Ilford, St Mary the Virign1835183732
Great Leighs156018371621
Great Maplestead169719341338
Great Oakley155919354524
Great Parndon154818701408
Great Saling17321836567
Great Sampford155918532986
Great Stambridge155919351488
Great Tey155919352977
Great Totham155919012667
Great Wakering168519352168
Great Waltham, SS Mary & Lawrence156619355980
Great Warley, Christ Church185619352578
Great Warley, St Mary the Virgin153919352452
Great Wigborough156019311409
Great Yeldham156219351950
Greenstead Green18461935448
Greenstead-juxta-Colchester167619352926
Greenstead-juxta-Ongar15761921526
Hadleigh156919351845
Hadstock155919351991
Halstead184519502230
Halstead, Holy Trinity184419352822
Halstead, St Andrew1631193511852
Harlow, SS Mary & Hugh177619351844
Harlow, St John the Baptist18601935352
Harlow, St Mary Magdalene18651935408
Harrow Green187919357470
Harwich1559193512434
Hatfield Broad Oak167819352884
Hatfield Peverel163519354864
Havering-atte-Bower169219351522
Hawkwell16961935555
Hazeleigh15891921386
Helions Bumpstead155819352779
Hempstead166419352542
Henham153918722860
Hermon Hill, South Woodford188819351942
Heybridge155819354310
Heydon153918371074
High Beach18381935586
High Easter165419352749
High Laver15281838832
High Ongar153919353174
High Roding153819351226
Highams Park19131935996
Highwood18431935794
Hockley175419351978
Hornchurch, Holy Cross19281935236
Hornchurch, St Andrew157619339560
Horndon-on-the-Hill162619351327
Hutton17281843418
Ingatestone153919353090
Ingrave, St Nicholas158519351152
Inworth173219351218
Kelvedon155919195115
Kelvedon Hatch156119341210
Kirby-le-Soken168119353218
Laindon-cum-Basildon165419352544
Lamarsh15561754584
Lambourne158419352316
Langdon Hills16901935694
Langenhoe17211935478
Langford15591836944
Langham162219353499
Langley169019331454
Latchingdon-cum-Snoreham172519351231
Latton16831935890
Lawford156019352594
Layer Breton17551900636
Layer Marney17421935628
Layer-de-la-Haye175519351428
Leaden Roding15741932614
Leigh169218992502
Lexden156019353476
Leyton, All Saints18861901996
Leyton, Christ Church190419352650
Leyton, Emmanuel190219356754
Leyton, St Catherine189419351538
Leyton, St Edward1934193520
Leyton, St Luke19171935378
Leyton, St Mary the Virgin1575193519009
Leyton, St Paul190719351022
Leytonstone, St Columba189519353278
Leytonstone, St John the Baptist184819359660
Leytonstone, St Margaret of Antioch189319354388
Lindsell156919351368
Liston17101933302
Little Baddow155919332009
Little Bardfield153718591090
Little Bentley155819351847
Little Braxted18391934158
Little Bromley154019351446
Little Burstead16791924752
Little Canfield156219351282
Little Chesterford15591934854
Little Chishall15791898442
Little Clacton153819352104
Little Dunmow155519353504
Little Easton158219341323
Little Hallingbury171119351366
Little Horkesley156819351145
Little Ilford1539193510802
Little Laver15411838496
Little Leighs16801834586
Little Maplestead17571935490
Little Maplesteed16911745102
Little Oakley15581934944
Little Parndon162219352424
Little Sampford156519352504
Little Stambridge16591886360
Little Tey15601934465
Little Thurrock, St John the Evangelist1934193534
Little Thurrock, St Mary the Virgin165419351378
Little Totham15591837696
Little Wakering17541932956
Little Waltham156819352178
Little Warley15401835802
Little Wigborough15921928485
Little Yeldham158719351262
Littlebury154519353442
Loughton, St Mary the Virgin18871909499
Loughton, St Nicholas167519353140
Magdalen Laver15571836728
Maldon, All Saints & St Peter155819356932
Maldon, St Mary the Virgin155819354980
Manningtree169619352628
Manor Park, St Barnabas190119355158
Manor Park, St Michael & All Angels189819351822
Manuden156319352381
Margaret Roding16691935624
Margaretting154119351228
Marks Tey156219351110
Markshall15351927540
Mashbury15401932616
Matching155919352122
Mayland17541935580
Messing160319352586
Middleton17001934442
Mile End, Colchester167419353553
Mistley155919334490
Moreton155919351420
Moulsham183919354454
Mount Bures15581753497
Mount Burns17541837290
Mountnessing165419351736
Mucking156119351083
Mundon17411934750
Navestock153819353025
Nazeing155919352742
Netteswell155819352445
Nevendon16381935788
Newport155919352676
North Benfleet16481933846
North Bentleet18371935312
North Fambridge15561934666
North Ockendon156419351667
North Shoebury16871935505
North Weald Bassett155719353057
North Woolich187719111502
North Woolwich191119291498
Norton Mandeville17791927250
Orsett167019352982
Ovington17541932522
Paglesham175419351276
Pagleshem1733174124
Panfield155918381389
Parkeston19141935376
Pattiswick167919351050
Pebmarsh169319261450
Peldon172519351680
Pentlow153919351359
Pitsea168819351242
Plaistow, St Andrew187219359482
Plaistow, St Mary the Virgin1845193520034
Pleshey16571935782
Prittlewell1645193511001
Purleigh167619352587
Quendon16871935708
Radwinter163819353066
Rainham158319352643
Ramsden Bellhouse156519351676
Ramsden Crays156419352330
Ramsey164519352713
Rawreth153919351285
Rayleigh154819354321
Rayne155819352741
Rettendon167819351796
Rickling166319351389
Ridgewell156218371524
Rivenhall163919251622
Rochford168019355636
Romford, St Andrew186319354316
Romford, St Edward the Confessor1561193510321
Romford, St John the Divine19281935338
Roxwell155919353106
Roydon156819353114
Runwell155719351147
Saffron Walden1558191916088
Saffron Waldon19191935872
Sampford17551820304
Sandon155419353256
Shalford155919353118
Sheering156018371470
Shelley17091935804
Shellow Bowells15531926468
Shenfield153919022525
Shopland1742183582
Shrub End18451935542
Sible Hedingham159919357468
South Benfleet157319352477
South Fambridge17541935254
South Hanningfield16541935624
South Ockendon175419352198
South Shoebury170519353260
South Weald153919298838
Southchurch169519354202
Southend-on-Sea, All Saints188719351870
Southend-on-Sea, St Erekenwald19111935834
Southend-on-Sea, St John the Baptist186319356562
Southminster170119352127
Springfield182418242
Springfield, All Saints165119355094
Springfield, Holy Trinity1930193562
Squirrels Heath19261935344
St Lawrence17051935373
St Osyth166918923375
Stambourne156918721247
Stanford Rivers153919353174
Stanford-le-Hope169019352563
Stansted Mountfitchet155818863392
Stanway170219352026
Stapleford Abbots16541837704
Stapleford Tawney155819351105
Stebbing171319352322
Steeple16601837744
Steeple Bumpstead168919353171
Stifford156819252028
Stisted153819353178
Stock156319352446
Stondon Massey17081935933
Stow Maries15611836892
Stratford, Christ Church185519355871
Stratford, Holy Trinity19201935120
Stratford, St John1844193517816
Stratford, St Paul186619359410
Strethall17541942202
Sturmer17331935970
Sutton17401833234
Takeley166119351714
Tendring156219352315
Terling153819353898
Thaxted153819359619
Theydon Bois17181836332
Theydon Garnon155819352615
Theydon Mount156419351131
Thorpe-le-Soken168219182923
Thorrington155819351436
Thundersley156919292074
Tilbury Docks190319351932
Tilbury-juxta-Clare16111837648
Tillingham161819342223
Tilty16781935388
Tiptree18591942984
Tollesbury155819354412
Tolleshunt D'Arcy158219352733
Tolleshunt Knights169519351008
Tolleshunt Major156019351303
Toppesfield156019352868
Twinstead15671837408
Ugley155919351499
Ulting17231932464
Upminster175419352534
Upton Cross189419353522
Upton Park, St Alban190319353038
Upton Park, St Stephen188819387924
Vange156019351034
Victoria Docks, St Luke1806193523568
Victoria Docks, St Mark186419357018
Victoria Docks, The Ascension190519351984
Virley17321866174
Wakes Colne160519351591
Waltham Abbey18291857964
Waltham Holy Cross1563193515892
Walthamstow, St Andrew191119352318
Walthamstow, St Barnabas190319351316
Walthamstow, St Gabriel19191935288
Walthamstow, St James1844193511022
Walthamstow, St John the Evangelist184519354632
Walthamstow, St Luke190419352032
Walthamstow, St Mary the Virgin1650193534535
Walthamstow, St Michael & All Angels188719357536
Walthamstow, St Oswald19191935448
Walthamstow, St Paul1920193598
Walthamstow, St Peter in the Forest184419352816
Walthamstow, St Stephen188219351646
Walton-le-Soken168819351577
Wanstead168719359014
Warley193319358
Weeley15621837915
Wendens Ambo154019351545
Wendon Lofts16781928392
Wennington16541836393
West Bergholt156119352553
West Ham, All Saints1653193544451
West Ham, St Thomas189119355182
West Hanningfield155819332054
West Horndon1678175618
West Mersea162519352546
West Silvertown19191935352
West Thurrock166819354888
West Tilbury156719351677
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Alban the Martyr190119351090
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Andrew19301935122
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Michael & All Angels19241935358
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Pauk1935193510
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Paul18991935578
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Saviour191119351804
Wethersfield168519353919
White Colne15701840860
White Notley153919351852
White Roding155818391223
Wichen Bonhunt17561812168
Wicken Bonhunt15901925548
Wickford156119351527
Wickham Bishops16631935886
Wickham St Paul16091837832
Widdington166619351428
Widford161919353208
Willingale Doe157119351468
Willingale Spain15761926650
Wimbish158319344441
Witham166919357358
Wivenhoe156019354915
Wix156018371057
Woodford163819356261
Woodford Bridge185519504288
Woodford Green19111935564
Woodford Walls18761902500
Woodham Ferrers155919352935
Woodham Mortimer166419351300
Woodham Walter156819352093
Wormingford155718371231
Wrabness16771935822
Writtle163419356307

Essex burial index 1530-1994

PlaceYear fromYear toNumber of records
Abberton156419941230
Abbess Roding156719931170
Aldham156319442207
Alphamstone17051813357
Alresford174219921460
Althorne18271951679
Ardleigh155519947936
Arkesden173619151435
Ashdon155319805096
Asheldam18141965325
Ashen155818132335
Ashingdon156419621239
Aveley157019395515
Aythrop Roding156019931435
Bardfield156119941307
Barking1653194729845
Barking, St Margaret1558194738065
Barkingside, Holy Trinity182519394014
Barling158619501837
Barnston17751992714
Beauchamp Roding16881833390
Beaumont-cum-Moze155819183004
Belchamp Otten15791680252
Belchamp St Paul153819584505
Belchamp Walter156019822421
Berden171919701293
Berechurch16641985665
Berners Roding15911985375
Birch156019383225
Birchanger17471812314
Birdbrook163319041776
Black Notley157019552236
Blackmore160218932837
Bobbingworth155819673726
Bocking155816704375
Bocking, St Mary the Virgin1558194721263
Boreham155919324746
Borley16561812502
Bowers Gifford155819731630
Boxted155919633650
Bradfield156419924341
Bradwell-juxta-Coggeshall17041846882
Bradwell-juxta-Mare155819777598
Braintree1660187113709
Brentwood174119892411
Brichanger168819331004
Brightlingsea1697198411086
Broomfield154619713491
Broxted165418772106
Buckhurst Hill183719504876
Bulmer155919733021
Bulphan172319601213
Burnham-on-Crouch155919479806
Bush End18611994423
Buttsbury160919931173
Canewdon163619693805
Canvey Island18131938788
Castle Hedingham1554199413366
Chadwell St Mary157819245142
Chappel154619631451
Chelmsford181318362394
Chelmsford, St Mary the Virgin1538196121154
Chickney15561967308
Chignal Smealey16671994614
Chignal St James164019921028
Chigwell155519538505
Chigwell Row186719931374
Childerditch153919921787
Chingford, SS Peter & Paul181319633204
Chipping Ongar155819103107
Chrishall166219122776
Clavering166618963741
Coggeshall1558198125580
Colchester16601973389
Colchester, All Saints160918122532
Colchester, All Saints & St Botloph166717995579
Colchester, Christ Church with St Mary-at-the-Walls155919327672
Colchester, Holy Trinity169618722290
Colchester, St Botolph156019767282
Colchester, St Giles169819097603
Colchester, St James157319609901
Colchester, St John the Evangelist18641954800
Colchester, St Leonard153919398866
Colchester, St Martin167818753352
Colchester, St Mary Magdalen172119193136
Colchester, St Nicholas153818896375
Colchester, St Paul186919701160
Colchester, St Peter161118779669
Colchester, St Runwald157818651182
Cold Norton153919921973
Colne Engaine162818972403
Coopersale18521943800
Copford155818882246
Cornish Hall End18431994680
Corringham155819533215
Cranham155819891613
Creeksea17531981438
Cressing173319261596
Dagenham1598195910483
Danbury167319454748
Debden155719324639
Dedham1560193010409
Dengie153919942022
Doddinghurst156019461906
Dovercourt170619818517
Downham155819922090
Dunton153019742344
Earls Colne155919427560
East Donyland173119102355
East Ham, St Mary Magdalene1700196018915
East Hanningfield153819002778
East Horndon155819782194
East Mersea18131994743
East Tilbury162719422135
Easthorpe157219931052
Eastwood168519382463
Elmdon161919733032
Elmstead155719944839
Elsenham173219041161
Epping, All Saints1558190011182
Fairstead152919611247
Farnham155819012328
Faulkbourne15751812439
Feering156318733430
Felsted155819607547
Finchingfield161719936228
Fingringhoe167818903464
Fitchingfield181318541601
Fobbing153918703593
Ford End18711971799
Fordham173219932497
Forest Gate, Emmanuel175419662639
Foulness174819941997
Foxearth170519481359
Frating156019861404
Frinton16881990760
Fryerning161919562712
Fyfield153819942515
Galleywood187319941613
Gestingthorpe160919932501
Goldhanger155818432910
Good Easter153819345885
Gosfield153818853074
Grays Thurrock, SS Peter & Paul167419556804
Great Baddow1538194811485
Great Bardfield166219794367
Great Bentley156319604893
Great Braxted155819122803
Great Bromley161319932790
Great Burstead1653199018235
Great Canfield153819314982
Great Chesterford158619925076
Great Chishall158319931833
Great Clacton154219405737
Great Dunmow1558198916280
Great Easton156219463152
Great Hallingbury153919815090
Great Henny173919631040
Great Holland154119122419
Great Horkesley155818822988
Great Ilford, St Alban the Martyr183318671814
Great Ilford, St Mary the Virgin1870193713562
Great Leighs156018832969
Great Maplestead167819921795
Great Oakley155919725278
Great Parndon154719092547
Great Saling173219751193
Great Sampford156018795973
Great Stambridge155919032616
Great Tey156018743563
Great Totham155918693459
Great Wakering168519455672
Great Waltham, SS Mary & Lawrence156619388313
Great Warley153918121951
Great Warley, St Mary the Virgin153918872650
Great Wigborough157019931580
Great Yeldham156018822282
Greenstead Green18461993749
Greenstead-juxta-Colchester167619412770
Greenstead-juxta-Ongar15441966726
Hadleigh156818992031
Hadstock155919352161
Halstead193219501386
Halstead, Holy Trinity184419783444
Halstead, St Andrew1638197517069
Harlow1814198718
Harlow, SS Mary & Hugh181619562333
Harlow, St John the Baptist18411976657
Harlow, St Mary Magdalene18341993949
Harwich1559198918665
Hatfield Broad Oak170119943200
Hatfield Peverel1626198410692
Havering-atte-Bower167118991436
Hawkwell169519351283
Hazeleigh15841990741
Hedingham Sible156018929123
Helions Bumpstead155819373677
Hempstead166518722282
Henham153918693644
Heybridge152518954554
Heydon154418891387
High Beech18841985784
High Easter165418574876
High Laver161419051720
High Ongar153919513619
High Roding153819912341
Highwood18431910799
Hockley172919332456
Hornchurch176318122132
Hornchurch, St Andrew1576197214708
Horndon-on-the-Hill163319792875
Hutton165419201596
Ingatestone153919515156
Ingrave, St Nicholas167818891758
Inworth173119931211
Kelvedon155919156520
Kelvedon Hatch156019351776
Kirby-le-Soken168119594389
Laindon-cum-Basildon165319472967
Lamarsh155619931995
Lambourne158419183237
Langdon Hills168619852227
Langenhoe16781958628
Langford155919931297
Langham163919794443
Langley169119941086
Latchingdon-cum-Snoreham172519011410
Latton168319881499
Lawford156119924412
Layer Breton17651945560
Layer Marney17441812335
Layer-de-la-Haye176719611573
Leaden Roding15721863570
Leigh168518763412
Lexden156119375504
Leyton, St Mary the Virgin1580198417370
Leytonstone, St John the Baptist183418791670
Lindsell156919931637
Liston17101812204
Little Baddow155919352453
Little Bardfield153719581427
Little Bentley155819292618
Little Braxted17301993444
Little Bromley153819901941
Little Burstead167819561238
Little Canfield156119872283
Little Chesterford155919921291
Little Chishall15771991150
Little Clacton153819634012
Little Dunmow155619923806
Little Easton158319481993
Little Hallingbury169018911860
Little Horkesley156819941546
Little Ilford153819781686
Little Laver15381993710
Little Leighs16791994874
Little Maplestead18131992553
Little Maplesteed16881814289
Little Oakley155819901491
Little Parndon16211994541
Little Sampford156319674859
Little Stambridge16591894301
Little Tey15601991635
Little Thurrock, St Mary the Virgin165519091417
Little Totham155819701697
Little Wakering17831948891
Little Waltham153919536450
Little Warley15391812917
Little Wigborough15881986353
Little Yeldham158719921500
Littlebury154419273685
Loughton, St Nicholas167418543424
Magdalen Laver155819941226
Maldon, All Saints & St Peter1556195712416
Maldon, St Mary the Virgin155819536660
Manningtree169519734051
Manuden156119333620
Margaret Roding16651993974
Margaretting153818971995
Marks Tey156019581643
Markshall15861928209
Mashbury15461993648
Matching155818772688
Mayland176519831006
Messing155919934038
Middleton17001883487
Mile End, Colchester166819924091
Mistley155918564257
Mistley Heath1765197236
Moreton155819182016
Moulsham183719262901
Mount Bures15461893735
Mount Burns175419941015
Mountnessing165819262724
Mucking156019912121
Mundon17411955953
Navestock153919944918
Nazeing155919935058
Netteswell155819542770
Nevendon163819941235
New Sampford18211872364
Newport155819193454
Noak Hill18441992695
North Benfleet16471811654
North Bentleet18111977717
North Fambridge155619821030
North Ockendon157019612459
North Shoebury168019931122
North Weald Bassett155719134486
Norton Mandeville17831994309
Old Sampford184218668
Orsett166919707091
Ovington17611992488
Paglesham179218961089
Pagleshem17191792530
Panfield15691710599
Pattiswick16781812791
Pebmarsh165518741594
Peldon172818991950
Pentlow153918241056
Pitley184418441
Pitsea173319461046
Plaistow1979197920
Plaistow, St Mary the Virgin183018721894
Pleshey165619931507
Prittlewell164519886582
Purleigh159618984176
Queendon186918691
Quendon16871993851
Radwinter163819183442
Rainham159719523730
Ramsden Bellhouse156219182617
Ramsden Crays155819943889
Ramsey164519944232
Rawreth153919451882
Rayleigh154819366082
Rayne155819943533
Rettendon167819502865
Rickling166219591609
Ridgewell156318882182
Rivenhall163919562279
Rochford167819347881
Romford, St Edward the Confessor1561193720779
Roxwell155918593596
Roydon156719304935
Runwell155819942544
Saffron Walden1558198220562
Salcott18131991638
Sandon155419944551
Shalford155919947047
Sheering155819182537
Shelley168719941246
Shellow Bowells155519261125
Shenfield153919013605
Shopland17441952206
Shrub End18451937800
Sible Hedingham1560197010784
South Benfleet157319606286
South Fambridge17751993405
South Hanningfield16551994917
South Ockendon178319162030
South Shoebury170419303345
South Weald1539193916523
Southchurch169519463601
Southend18151976409
Southend-on-Sea, St John the Baptist187019812474
Southminster170019775998
Springfield, All Saints165319403239
Springfield, Holy Trinity184319403200
St Lawrence17041994862
St Osyth167619175656
Stambourne157119562004
Stanford Rivers153819934142
Stanford-le-Hope167919823618
Stansted Mountfitchet155819296869
Stanway170319942524
Stapleford Abbots165318971292
Stapleford Tawney155819791163
Stebbing171219273524
Steeple166318941675
Steeple Bumpstead168919704203
Stifford156718921683
Stisted153819883931
Stock156319935248
Stondon Massey171719841068
Stow Maries155919921943
Stratford, St John183519151575
Stratford, St Paul  6
Strethall17461970186
Sturmer173319651085
Sutton17411990680
Takeley166319894094
Tendring156219943527
Terling153819566557
Thaxted1538185811268
Theydon Bois171918671027
Theydon Garnon155819943979
Theydon Mount156418851046
Thorpe-le-Soken168218874445
Thorrington155819432327
Thundersley156919062164
Tilbury-juxta-Clare15611990833
Tillingham156319945908
Tilty16751981526
Tiptree185919581211
Tollesbury155819044609
Tolleshunt D'Arcy158219573811
Tolleshunt Knights169519631231
Tolleshunt Major158919511513
Toppesfield156019413139
Twinstead15671993980
Ugley155919922144
Ulting17231983424
Upminster154318975169
Vange156219803046
Virley16331883199
Wakes Colne156319942298
Waltham Abbey1563187822384
Waltham Holy Cross1563187820379
Walthamstow, St Mary the Virgin1645197917829
Walthamstow, St Peter in the Forest184519493211
Walton-le-Soken169019142078
Wanstead1640199226592
Weeley156019933812
Wendens Ambo151319511646
Wendon Lofts16751922308
Wennington16541915773
West Bergholt156018682792
West Ham, All Saints1653187623380
West Hanningfield153819012432
West Horndon16781747110
West Mersea167819532749
West Thurrock168119474389
West Tilbury154019063240
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Andrew19611972806
Westcliff-on-Sea, St Michael & All Angels19231947346
Wethersfield164719946005
White Colne155719541312
White Notley153819262130
White Roding154719242235
Wicken Bonhunt15971993848
Wickford153919121918
Wickham Bishops166219852149
Wickham St Paul160919921423
Widdington166619411519
Widford153919931968
Willingale Doe157019942609
Willingale Spain157619281037
Wimbish160119293299
Witham1664196916706
Wivenhoe156018608426
Wix156018712986
Woodford163819187139
Woodford Bridge183919606171
Woodham Ferrers155819816021
Woodham Mortimer166419901509
Woodham Walter156319943075
Wormingford155819172159
Wrabness168119921251
Writtle163419468186