This transcript by the Sussex Family History Group records more than 510,000 burials from the registers of 236 parishes in the County of Sussex. The records date as far back as 1530, an excellent resource for those searching for relatives before civil registration. Each parish provides a year range however, there may be gaps within those years.

Sussex Burials

PlaceYear FromYear ToRecord CountNew
Albourne16081812533 
Alciston15751892951 
Aldingbourne160018702,572 
Aldrington18641900447 
Alfriston154719002,514 
Amberley161518861,235 
Angmering160018774,107 
Appledram15951877564 
Ardingly160018121,451 
Arlington160718992,080 
Arundel156018377,422 
Ashburham18131953797 
Ashburnham160618941,991 
Ashington15711840627 
Ashurst156019011,902 
Balcombe153918121,224 
Barcombe158018993,135 
Barnham16751897509 
Battle165418908,543 
Beckley172118852,674 
Beddingham159318991,287 
Bepton15841812515 
Berwick16111922905 
Bexhill155819009,146 
Billingshurst1821183418 
Bishopstone17271892680 
Bodiam155718371,044 
Bodle Street Green, St John18431987708 
Bolney165318922,226 
Bosham155718994,927 
Botolphs15831839293 
Boxgrove156118122,650 
Bramber16001811543 
Brede155919004,498 
Brightling156018791,629 
Brighton1588184311,690 
Broadwater159317311,710 
Burpham157118401,001 
Burton1723183578 
Burwash155718998,097 
Burwash Weald18781899204 
Bury17001837786 
Buxted156718995,388 
Catsfield160618591,581 
Chailey153818995,050 
Chalvington16201899852 
Chichester1556189329,396 
Chiddingly160519003,340 
Chidham16251812580 
Clapham15731837705 
Clayton160118401,039 
Climping160118121,009 
Cocking155818371,152 
Compton18131839114 
Copthorne18811899244 
Cowfold159719691,993 
Crawley16111839598 
Crowhurst155819001,953 
Cuckfield159818377,290 
Dallington159818892,467 
Danehill18511899632 
Denton15931894727 
Ditchling155619003,830 
Donnington155918831,236 
Durrington16261812274 
Earnley15991813364 
Eartham18121899199 
East Blatchington156318941,033 
East Dean Esx156018411,073 
East Dean Wsx16541840767 
East Grinstead159919006,950 
East Guldeford16001754256 
East Lavant16531810697 
East Marden15711839231 
East Preston15731812515 
Eastbourne1558189914,347 
Eastergate16001868689 
Edburton18131891358 
Elsted18141899213 
Etchingham18131880767 
Ewhurst169719002,837 
Fairlight165118801,368 
Falmer16071886947 
Findon155617731,279 
Fletching161119353,907 
Folkington15581900798 
Ford15721899317 
Framfield153918995,457 
Frant154318819,568 
Friston15471845270 
Glynde18131840117 
Goring156017991,404 
Graffham16551846801 
Guestling16861812886 
Hailsham1558197612,245New
Hamsey158318121,205 
Hangleton1728181161 
Hartfield169618991,873 
Harting160018122,965 
Hastings1557190021,730 
Heathfield158118994,666 
Heene15951812308 
Hellingly160718082,884 
Henfield158618765,960 
Herstmonceux153818995,633 
Hollington16361812745 
Hooe160918982,006 
Horsham172018764,107 
Horsted Keynes18371899789 
Houghton15601837615 
Hove15391812498 
Hove And Preston17421785101 
Hunston15841875728 
Icklesham17631812322 
Iden156117641,453 
Ifield158118933,195 
Iford16061883876 
Isfield157018381,170 
Jevington16611843623 
Keymer160118121,157 
Kingston By Lewes15571883921 
Kingston By Sea15931838214 
Kirdford15711600252 
Lancing155918763,092 
Laughton155918913,041 
Lewes1546189814,052 
Lindfield160018124,002 
Litlington17321907384 
Littlehampton158418121,216 
Lodsworth155717371,205 
Lullington1722181242 
Lurgashall155918402,216 
Madehurst15721899491 
Maresfield155418122,962 
Mayfield176418121,400 
Merston15931892349 
Mid Lavant16011699248 
Middleton16001797147 
Midhurst15681627846 
Mountfield155818992,575 
New Fishbourne158918811,049 
Newhaven155518522,702 
Newick155818722,385 
Newtimber18131898257 
Ninfield159918771,412 
North Marden1633184084 
North Mundham155718121,824 
Northchapel158718371,712 
Northiam155818125,354 
Nuthurst155918402,252 
Ore155818953,928 
Oving156118372,163 
Ovingdean16061840178 
Parham15401840481 
Patcham155818401,212 
Patching15601786637 
Peasmarsh156918122,599 
Penhurst15991812297 
Pett16061811582 
Pevensey156918911,410 
Piddinghoe159218841,362 
Playden165119001,230 
Plumpton15581811803 
Portslade160818781,804 
Poynings18131890339 
Preston153918401,312 
Pyecombe18131899381 
Ringmer177019002,536 
Ripe153818921,829 
Rodmell18131893415 
Rogate155818372,896 
Rotherfield153917384,004 
Rottingdean155818401,636 
Rudgwick153818121,425 
Rumboldswhyke161318791,222 
Rustington160018371,296 
Rye153818364,990 
Salehurst157518362,483 
Seaford181318921,537 
Sedlescombe155918121,714 
Selham15651840203 
Selmeston16671893480 
Selsey162517821,194 
Shipley158418764,260 
Shoreham By Sea156618374,346 
Slaugham16061665333 
Slindon16001699535 
Slinfold16001884932 
Sompting160018131,498 
South Heighton15421833289 
South Malling162918751,536 
South Stoke15531881681 
Southease15571893747 
St Leonard's1842185511 
Stanmer15501703325 
Steyning156518212,375 
Storrington154918373,077 
Stoughton157118401,248 
Streat15611908685 
Sullington16011840822 
Tarring Neville15711894746 
Telscombe16971840217 
Ticehurst155919007,999 
Twineham16061812584 
Uckfield153018372,924 
Udimore155918932,453 
Upper Beeding160218912,652 
Upper Dicker18451893148 
Upwaltham1613179051 
Wadhurst17971836436 
Walberton17611812445 
Waldron156419953,934 
Warbleton155718343,813 
Warminghurst1560170852 
Warnham155818403,064 
Wartling154018122,867 
West Chiltington155819102,731 
West Dean Esx16071894555 
West Dean Wsx158418121,515 
West Firle160618941,925 
West Grinstead160017101,606 
West Hoathly160618994,037 
West Tarring154017432,234 
Westfield154017271,244 
Westham157118793,137 
Westhampnett158418801,454 
Westmeston158718371,054 
Whatlington155819001,093 
Willingdon156018942,955 
Wilmington153818901,901 
Winchelsea17001787799 
Wiston16821839476 
Withyham17601812797 
Wivelsfield155918371,858 
Woodmancote158218991,508 
Worth155918023,610