Search through thousands of monumental inscriptions and discover where your ancestor was buried. To assist your search through the Yorkshire monumental inscriptions, we have provided a full list of all the memorial locations available in this collection. The lists are divided into the different regions of Yorkshire: North Riding, West Riding, and East Riding. Year ranges are provided for each parish; however, please note that gaps may occur within the years shown.

Yorkshire (North Riding)

Yorkshire (West Riding)

Yorkshire (East Riding)

Yorkshire (Ainsty & City of York)

Yorkshire (North Riding)

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
Acklam17681957192
Ainderby Steeple17201988684
Aislaby18471997509
Aldwark1857199296
Alne170620031,302
Ampleforth17501993618
Appleton le Street16772008211
Appleton Wiske17311989302
Arkle Town1717181930
Askrigg17081971665
Aysgarth153619912,270
Bagby17991988282
Bainbridge1830196977
Baldersby18501993435
Barningham17001989815
Barton15951995597
Bedale152919912,331
Bilsdale17151987653
Bilsdale Midcable18781985160
Bilton in Ainsty17172012414
Birdforth17832007154
Birkby17531988143
Boltby1860198788
Bolton-on-Swale16591988728
Boosbeck18811982324
Bossall16502001381
Brandsby17511992293
Bransdale17231992196
Brignall16841989208
Brompton by Sawdon16951997718
Brotton170419851,589
Burneston16681996928
Carlton In Cleveland17551984389
Carlton Miniott17871993327
Carperby1867197030
Castle Bolton Cum Redmire17361993687
Castleton1815194421
Catterick16581994752
Cleasby16931963126
Coatham174419951,218
Cold Kirby17581926124
Commondale1897200457
Coverham157019901,108
Cowesby17341986147
Coxwold146419981,954
Crakehall18401976109
Crathorne13461994310
Crayke15842005571
Croft14901989812
Cundall17541989183
Dalby16751992138
Dalton19061994326
Danby163519921,798
Danby Wiske17331988334
Deighton1759198393
Dishforth19081988242
Downholme17381991318
Easby16231976588
Easington17001986591
Easingwold171320052,745
East Cowton17451993301
East Harlsey17151985301
East Hauxwell13091988387
East Loftus167319771,113
East Rounton18711983105
Egton16811987991
Eryholme17361984148
Eston17261907146
Faceby18441991130
Farndale17361989446
Felixkirk16731988626
Forcett16371979573
Foston17711997288
Gate Helmsley17421998255
Gilling West15311990960
Glaisdale17861993759
Great Langton17501986118
Grinton169519981,118
Grosmont18512004378
Guisborough16991935891
Hardraw17501961184
Hawnby16012001553
Haxby & Wigginton18491998594
Helmsley1914196424
High Worsall1729195779
Hilton17941974118
Hinderwell17131941418
Hipswell18151996657
Holtby17311993173
Hornby15721989513
Horsehouse17501984222
Hovingham16801989369
Hovingham Cemetery18291992451
Hudswell17051990276
Huntington176420031,557
Husthwaite17371997648
Hutton Bonville16851987132
Hutton Magna17351987296
Hutton Rudby159419861,197
Ingleby Arncliffe16831985338
Ingleby Greenhow17101989585
Keld1855196715
Kilburn17211993451
Kildale17141988364
Kirby Fleetham12901987274
Kirby in Cleveland170019931,190
Kirby Knowle17791987225
Kirby Sigston17362002248
Kirby Wiske16881988721
Kirkdale169919951,136
Kirkleatham16991974544
Kirklevington16812002394
Laithkirk18411990715
Langthwaite17941993572
Leake17061986992
Lealholm18772000355
Leeming18141994420
Leyburn19171997544
Liverton16991982408
Long Marston14771992420
Low Worsall1862197265
Lunds1772190732
Manfield17151986344
Marrick16341957138
Marske167219831,171
Marton in Cleveland17351994916
Melsonby17121989801
Middleham158919951,013
Middlesbrough17391930448
Middleton Tyas17291987957
Moorsholm18921982211
Muker17352006619
Murton16691992136
Myton on Swale17351992165
Nether Poppleton16511992493
Nether Silton18821987138
Newton under Roseberry16961980189
North Ormesby184419893,678
North Otterington17241987552
Nunthorpe18692004297
Old Byland17231924102
Ormesby17101987789
Osbaldwick16451992492
Osmotherley16561986899
Over Silton16241982297
Overton17621962220
Patrick Brompton17161996855
Pickering16951998807
Pickhill cum Roxby17201989641
Redcar18031952404
Reeth1809196670
Richmond161719963,647
Rokeby17841989224
Romaldkirk130519921,408
Rosedale17161993678
Roxby15231985214
Saltburn183719961,857
Sand Hutton17311999330
Sandhutton17501988205
Saxton in Elmet14611993522
Scackleton1892199365
Scawton1750199496
Scruton17501988333
Sessay15001989452
Shipton by Beningbrough18501992381
Skelton16331924739
Skipton on Swale18181987162
Slingsby17311991460
Snape1874191475
Sockburn1400198491
South Cowton17171988445
South Kilvington17441988287
South Otterington17871988379
Sowerby17391991928
Spennithorne16492001848
St james Murton190819081
Stalling Busk17501955185
Startforth17001986606
Stokesley169520022,171
Terrington15141989406
Thirkleby16391990308
Thirsk17111981979
Thornaby17361895104
Thornton Le Street17311991207
Thornton Watlass16691996586
Topcliffe17401950605
Ugthorpe18281997519
Ulshaw Bridge18682002114
Upleatham16871982295
Upper Helmsley17611994105
Upper Poppleton18092000566
Warthill17961992175
Welbury17461985122
Well17441991728
Wensley160719971,124
West Rounton17371985167
Westerdale17271987484
Whenby1813199271
Whitwell-on-the-Hill18052001252
Wilton16601986686
Wycliffe15841989189
Yafforth17471990204
Yarm16171948770

Yorkshire (West Riding)

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord countNew
Acaster Selby18242006115 
Acomb167920153,939 
Appleton Roebuck18552007257 
Barkisland, Halifax1870198188 
Bilbrough16711991193 
Blackley, Baptist179119871,970 
Booth, Halifax17011991949 
Bradshaw, St John the Evangelist18591993312 
Brinsworth19002014444 
Carlton191619203 
Cawood17002000919 
Charlestown, Hebden Bridge, Mount Olivet Chaple1854193346New
Clifton, Brighouse185220182,125 
Copley, St Stephen18671993484 
Coxwold146419981,954 
Cragg Vale18351994229 
Dalton185020??1,066 
Easingwold171320052,745 
Eastwood, Congregational16161991653 
Elland, Huddersfield Road Wesleyan Methodist18071891138 
Elland, Providence Congregational18211899170 
Foston17711997288 
Greasbrough187520122,524 
Great Ayton169920072,344 
Greetland, Methodist Chapel17781987934 
Halifax161420188,857 
Halifax, All Saints, Salterhebble182619867,921 
Halifax, All Souls, Boothtown183319973,950 
Halifax, Illingworth Moor Methodist Chapel180420063,266 
Halifax, Luddenden Dean Methodist Chapel18111985745 
Halifax, Salem177919691,237 
Halifax, Society of Friends16721894254 
Halifax, South Parade178119161,746 
Halifax, St Thomas the Apostle, Claremount18102019274 
Haxby & Wigginton18491998594 
Hebden Bridge, Ebenezer Chapel17851864186 
Hebden Bridge, St James the Great183520041,638 
Hebden Bridge, Wainsgate Baptist190120191,022 
Hedbden Bridge, Cross Lanes18431966394 
Hipperholme1841187024 
Holtby17311993173 
Holywell Green, Stainland and Holywell Green United Reformed183420001,429 
Kimberworth183020137,258 
Langfield, Mankinholes Chapel182020001,643New
Lightcliffe, Mount Zion Chapel1853190749 
Loftus14871905327 
Luddenden Foot, Denholm United1837196195 
Luddenden Foot, St Mary18721982267New
Luddenden, Ebenezer18221976283 
Lumbutts, Free Methodist Chapel183720031,507New
Masbrough180320165,408 
Midgley, Methodist Providence Chapel18451992577New
Mount Tabor, Moor End United Reform Church17081997602New
Newton Kyme16681994204 
Rastrick, Brighouse161420184,736 
Rawmarsh170020168,005 
Southowram, Halifax180220142,100 
Stainton17001989631 
Thorpe Hesley18142014845 
Thrybergh185220151,768 
Treeton172720161,399 
Wentworth167020152,193

Yorkshire (East Riding)

PlaceYear fromYear to Record count
Seamer17261991 575
Tunstall18481980 103

Yorkshire (Ainsty & City of York)

PlaceYear fromYear toRecord count
Acaster Malbis14202009344
Askham Bryan16662005354
Askham Richard17251993183
Bishopthorpe17672001940
Bolton Percy15741995388
Colton1906198945
Healaugh16981995346
Hessay1900199447
Moor Monkton17711993349
Wighill14981995324