Search through thousands of monumental inscriptions and discover where your ancestor was buried. To assist your search through the Yorkshire monumental inscriptions, we have provided a full list of all the memorial locations available in this collection. The lists are divided into the different regions of Yorkshire: North Riding, West Riding, and East Riding. Year ranges are provided for each parish; however, please note that gaps may occur within the years shown.

Yorkshire (North Riding)

Yorkshire (West Riding)

Yorkshire (East Riding)

Yorkshire (Ainsty & City of York)

Yorkshire (North Riding)

PlaceYear fromYear toNumber of recordsNew
Acklam17681957192 
Ainderby Steeple17201988684 
Aislaby18471997509 
Aldwark1857199296 
Alne170620031,302 
Ampleforth17501993618 
Appleton le Street16772008211 
Appleton Wiske17311989302 
Arkle Town1717181930 
Askrigg17081971665 
Aysgarth153619912,270 
Bagby17991988282 
Bainbridge1830196977 
Baldersby18501993435 
Barningham17001989815 
Barton15951995597 
Bedale152919912,331 
Bilsdale17151987653 
Bilsdale Midcable18781985160 
Bilton in Ainsty17172012414 
Birdforth17832007154 
Birkby17531988143 
Boltby1860198788 
Bolton-on-Swale16591988728 
Boosbeck18811982324 
Bossall16502001381 
Brandsby17511992293 
Bransdale17231992196 
Brignall16841989208 
Brompton by Sawdon16951997718 
Brotton170419851,589 
Burneston16681996928 
Carlton In Cleveland17551984389 
Carlton Miniott17871993327 
Carperby1867197030 
Castle Bolton Cum Redmire17361993687 
Castleton1815194421 
Catterick16581994752 
Cleasby16931963126 
Coatham174419951,218 
Cold Kirby17581926124 
Commondale1897200457 
Coverham157019901,108 
Cowesby17341986147 
Coxwold146419981,954 
Crakehall18401976109 
Crathorne13461994310 
Crayke15842005571 
Croft14901989812 
Cundall17541989183 
Dalby16751992138 
Dalton19061994326 
Danby163519921,798 
Danby Wiske17331988334 
Deighton1759198393 
Dishforth19081988242 
Downholme17381991318 
Easby16231976588 
Easington17001986591 
Easingwold171320052,745 
East Cowton17451993301 
East Harlsey17151985301 
East Hauxwell13091988387 
East Loftus167319771,113 
East Rounton18711983105 
Egton16811987991 
Eryholme17361984148 
Eston17261907146 
Faceby18441991130 
Farndale17361989446 
Felixkirk16731988626 
Forcett16371979573 
Foston17711997288 
Gate Helmsley17421998255 
Gilling West15311990960 
Glaisdale17861993759 
Great Langton17501986118 
Grinton169519981,118 
Grosmont18512004378 
Guisborough16991935891 
Hardraw17501961184 
Hawnby16012001553 
Haxby17841994437New
Haxby & Wigginton18491998594 
Helmsley1914196424 
High Worsall1729195779 
Hilton17941974118 
Hinderwell17131941418 
Hipswell18151996657 
Holtby17311993173 
Hornby15721989513 
Horsehouse17501984222 
Hovingham16801989369 
Hovingham Cemetery18291992451 
Hudswell17051990276 
Huntington176420031,557 
Husthwaite17371997648 
Hutton Bonville16851987132 
Hutton Magna17351987296 
Hutton Rudby159419861,197 
Ingleby Arncliffe16831985338 
Ingleby Greenhow17101989585 
Keld1855196715 
Kilburn17211993451 
Kildale17141988364 
Kirby Fleetham12901987274 
Kirby in Cleveland170019931,190 
Kirby Knowle17791987225 
Kirby Sigston17362002248 
Kirby Wiske16881988721 
Kirkdale169919951,136 
Kirkleatham16991974544 
Kirklevington16812002394 
Laithkirk18411990715 
Langthwaite17941993572 
Leake17061986992 
Lealholm18772000355 
Leeming18141994420 
Leyburn19171997544 
Liverton16991982408 
Long Marston14771992420 
Low Worsall1862197265 
Lunds1772190732 
Manfield17151986344 
Marrick16341957138 
Marske167219831,171 
Marton in Cleveland17351994916 
Melsonby17121989801 
Middleham158919951,013 
Middlesbrough17391930448 
Middleton Tyas17291987957 
Moorsholm18921982211 
Muker17352006619 
Murton16691992136 
Myton on Swale17351992165 
Nether Poppleton16511992493 
Nether Silton18821987138 
Newton on Ouse17351994877New
Newton under Roseberry16961980189 
North Ormesby184419893,678 
North Otterington17241987552 
Nunthorpe18692004297 
Old Byland17231924102 
Ormesby17101987789 
Osbaldwick16451992492 
Osmotherley16561986899 
Over Silton16241982297 
Overton17621962220 
Patrick Brompton17161996855 
Pickering16951998807 
Pickhill cum Roxby17201989641 
Redcar18031952404 
Reeth1809196670 
Richmond161719963,647 
Rokeby17841989224 
Romaldkirk130519921,408 
Rosedale17161993678 
Roxby15231985214 
Rufforth17261992307New
Saltburn183719961,857 
Sand Hutton17311999330 
Sandhutton17501988205 
Saxton in Elmet14611993522 
Scackleton1892199365 
Scawton1750199496 
Scruton17501988333 
Sessay15001989452 
Shipton by Beningbrough18501992381 
Skelton16331924739 
Skipton on Swale18181987162 
Slingsby17311991460 
Slingsby Cemetery18891992312New
Snape1874191475 
Sockburn1400198491 
South Cowton17171988445 
South Kilvington17441988287 
South Otterington17871988379 
Sowerby17391991928 
Spennithorne16492001848 
St james Murton190819081 
Stalling Busk17501955185 
Startforth17001986606 
Stokesley169520022,171 
Sutton on the Forest16892001154New
Sutton on the Forest18522012941New
Terrington15141989406 
Thirkleby16391990308 
Thirsk17111981979 
Thormanby17981991174New
Thornaby17361895104 
Thornton Le Street17311991207 
Thornton Watlass16691996586 
Thorp Arch12802016585New
Topcliffe17401950605 
Ugthorpe18281997519 
Ulshaw Bridge18682002114 
Upleatham16871982295 
Upper Helmsley17611994105 
Upper Poppleton18092000566 
Warthill17961992175 
Welburn18062007428New
Welbury17461985122 
Well17441991728 
Wensley160719971,124 
West Rounton17371985167 
Westerdale17271987484 
Whenby1813199271 
Whitwell-on-the-Hill18052001252 
Wilton16601986686 
Wycliffe15841989189 
Yafforth17471990204 
Yarm16171948770

Yorkshire (West Riding)

Place Year fromYear to Number of recordsNew
Acaster Selby18242006115 
Acomb167920153,939 
Appleton Roebuck18552007257 
Barkisland, Halifax1870198188 
Bilbrough16711991193 
Blackley, Baptist179119871,970 
Booth, Halifax17011991949 
Bradshaw, St John the Evangelist18591993312 
Brinsworth19002014444 
Carlton191619203 
Cawood17002000919 
Charlestown, Hebden Bridge, Mount Olivet Chaple1854193346 
Clifton, Brighouse185220182,125 
Copley, St Stephen18671993484 
Cotton Stones183319941574New
Coxwold146419981,954 
Cragg Vale18351994229 
Dalton185020??1,066 
Easingwold171320052,745 
Eastwood, Congregational16161991653 
Elland, Huddersfield Road Wesleyan Methodist18071891138 
Elland, Providence Congregational18211899170 
Foston17711997288 
Greasbrough187520122,524 
Great Ayton169920072,344 
Greetland, Methodist Chapel17781987934 
Halifax1614200317593New
Halifax, All Saints, Salterhebble182619867,921 
Halifax, All Souls, Boothtown183319973,950 
Halifax, Illingworth Moor Methodist Chapel180420063,266 
Halifax, Luddenden Dean Methodist Chapel18111985745 
Halifax, Salem177919691,237 
Halifax, Society of Friends16721894254 
Halifax, South Parade178119161,746 
Halifax, St Thomas the Apostle, Claremount18102019274 
Haxby & Wigginton18491998594 
Hebden Bridge, Ebenezer Chapel17851864186 
Hebden Bridge, St James the Great183520041,638 
Hebden Bridge, Wainsgate Baptist190120191,022 
Hedbden Bridge, Cross Lanes18431966394 
Heptonstall189720161511New
Heptonstall160720086503New
Hipperholme1841187024 
Holtby17311993173 
Holywell Green, Stainland and Holywell Green United Reformed183420001,429 
Kimberworth183020137,258 
Langfield, Mankinholes Chapel182020001,643 
Lightcliffe, Mount Zion Chapel1853190749 
Loftus14871905327 
Luddenden Foot, Denholm United1837196195 
Luddenden Foot, St Mary18721982267 
Luddenden, Ebenezer18221976283 
Lumbutts, Free Methodist Chapel183720031,507 
Masbrough180320165,408 
Midgley, Methodist Providence Chapel18451992577 
Mount Tabor, Moor End United Reform Church17081997602 
Mytholmroyd180519953530 
Newton Kyme16681994204 
Norland18412005388 
Northowram174319903069 
Ogden177920083758 
Ovenden18251946232 
Pecket Well18341991560 
Queensbury177719894769 
Rastrick, Brighouse161420184,736 
Rawmarsh170020168,005 
Ripponden18101935512 
Rishworth18142005496 
Scammonden17092001927 
Shelf18551979911 
Southowram180620051953New
Southowram, Halifax180220142,100 
Sowerby165820188345New
Sowerby Bridge182119971666 
Soyland18192000637New
Stainton17001989631 
Thorpe Hesley18142014845 
Thrybergh185220151,768 
Treeton172720161,399 
Wentworth167020152,193

Yorkshire (East Riding)

PlaceYear fromYear to Record count
Seamer17261991 575
Tunstall18481980 103

Yorkshire (Ainsty & City of York)

PlaceYear fromYear toNumber of recordsNew
Acaster Malbis14202009344 
Askham Bryan16662005354 
Askham Richard17251993183 
Bishopthorpe17672001940 
Bolton Percy15741995388 
Colton1906198945 
Copmanthorpe17402008497New
Dringhouses17981992996New
Healaugh16981995346 
Hessay1900199447 
Moor Monkton17711993349 
Wighill14981995324