Leicestershire parish list

We have a few complete gaps in our parish register coverage (Buckminster and Castle Donington) and some partial gaps where we hold what registers survive but earlier records have been lost. Many small settlements are chapelries of adjacent, larger parishes and their baptisms, marriages and burials are not ‘lost’ but are instead recorded in the registers of the ‘mother’ church.

Deficient parishes are as follows:

  • Dishley
  • Donisthorpe
  • Eaton
  • Hungarton
  • Hose
  • Horninghold
  • Laughton
  • Nailstone
  • Oaks in Charnwood
  • Packington
  • Ragdale
  • Sutton Cheney
  • Thrussington
  • Thurmaston
  • Welham

Leicestershire baptisms

ParishFromToCount
Ab Kettleby with Holwell158018912454
Allexton16361915585
Anstey157119165165
Appleby Magna157319166591
Arnesby162919161650
Asfordby156419164290
Ashby de la Zouch, Holy Trinity185819162610
Ashby de la Zouch, St Helen's1561191620422
Ashby Folville165319162899
Ashby Magna158618981976
Ashby Parva158519161079
Aston Flamville15581916613
Aylestone156119145091
Aylestone Park188119162473
Bagworth181319161573
Bardon Hill18991916289
Barkby158619163817
Barkestone157218712305
Barlestone165219163180
Barrow upon Soar156319169831
Barwell166119168386
Beeby153819161416
Belgrave, St Michael's188719164099
Belgrave, St Peter's1650191610862
Belton153819074255
Billesdon157919165291
Birstall157418742183
Bitteswell155818872504
Blaby156019165586
Blackfordby166119163378
Blaston, St Giles1783180817
Blaston, St Giles & St Michael's16761812319
Blaston, St Michael's17211902100
Bottesford1563191610816
Branston157819162131
Braunstone, St Peter's156119161672
Breedon on the Hill156419169404
Bringhurst & Drayton164018291376
Brooksby17681916152
Broughton Astley158119163984
Bruntingthorpe157419162228
Burbage156319168612
Burrough on the Hill161219161082
Burton Lazars17781916811
Burton Overy157518773433
Cadeby157419161778
Carlton171419161047
Carlton Curlieu1749181265
Catthorpe15731829691
Claybrooke156319167644
Coalville184019163921
Cold Overton155619161091
Coleorton161119169191
Congerstone179619161128
Copt Oak18541916483
Cosby155719085056
Cossington154519162229
Coston156119161430
Cotesbach15581812532
Countesthorpe157719164433
Cranoe16531915773
Croft158619162554
Croxton Kerrial162119163635
Dadlington17341916693
Desford155919165495
Diseworth165619163295
Dishley16811846993
Disworth1732179817
Donisthorpe183819163340
Dunton Bassett165819162522
Earl Shilton1552191611042
East Norton16901812326
Eastwell15861916759
Eaton172419161611
Edmondthorpe156019162118
Ellistown188119161388
Elmesthorpe1869191172
Enderby155919166597
Evington160119161949
Fenny Drayton17091916646
Fleckney163819162824
Foston16901916170
Foxton166019102501
Freeby16041820587
Frisby on the Wreake165918862052
Frolesworth153818121640
Gaddesby156919162552
Garthorpe156819161238
Gaulby15901812849
Gilmorton161019164387
Glen Parva & South Wigston188719161774
Glenfield160419162690
Glooston156519161314
Goadby17451910558
Goadby Marwood165619161097
Great Bowden155919167623
Great Dalby158119163294
Great Easton166218673055
Great Glen168719163688
Great Stretton15851915220
Grimston161918121119
Groby184019161105
Gumley159619161500
Hallaton156318644731
Harby170019163047
Harston17091916933
Hathern156319165598
Heather161919162618
Higham on the Hill179019061819
Hinckley, Holy Trinity184219162774
Hinckley, St Mary's1554191624044
Hoby156218962601
Horninghold16611813570
Hose168818941796
Hoton164419161798
Houghton on the Hill165119162604
Hugglescote158319165380
Humberstone156819163527
Hungarton161419161799
Husbands Bosworth156719165789
Ibstock156819166463
Illston on the Hill16591810601
Isley Walton17101916265
Kegworth155619169798
Keyham156319161769
Kibworth Beauchamp1574191610326
Kilby157019162408
Kimcote165619123347
King's Norton15881812430
Kirby Bellars17131812390
Kirby Mallory15991812983
Kirby Muxloe159718801846
Knighton, St Mary Magdalen166219162941
Knighton, St Michael & All Angels18981916947
Knipton156119162484
Knossington155819161824
Langtons158119166114
Laughton17541916527
Leicester, All Saints1575191617709
Leicester, All Souls19061916360
Leicester, Christ Church183919165946
Leicester, Holy Apostles19041916499
Leicester, Holy Trinity184119163642
Leicester, John the Divine185519165490
Leicester, St Alban's189819161967
Leicester, St Andrew's186219168594
Leicester, St Anne's1914191638
Leicester, St Augustine's189419161829
Leicester, St Barnabas188219164543
Leicester, St Gabriel's191619162
Leicester, St George1827191614049
Leicester, St Hilda's189119161844
Leicester, St John the Baptist188519162348
Leicester, St Leonard's168219166383
Leicester, St Luke's186919165568
Leicester, St Margaret's1615191652443
Leicester, St Mark's187219169910
Leicester, St Martin's1558191618168
Leicester, St Mary de Castro1600191628766
Leicester, St Matthew's1867191614153
Leicester, St Nicholas156019088913
Leicester, St Paul's187119166659
Leicester, St Peter's187419168422
Leicester, St Philip's19051916490
Leicester, St Saviour187419165533
Leicester, The Martyrs189019161219
Leire155918832753
Little Bowden, St Hugh's18931916417
Little Bowden, St Nicholas166019163217
Little Dalby157519161345
Lockington155719164603
Loddington156419161543
Long Clawson155819015719
Long Whatton154918523869
Loughborough, All Saints1538191638204
Loughborough, Emmanuel183819166296
Loughborough, Holy Trinity187919161859
Loughborough, St Peter's19091916468
Lowesby165919161044
Lubenham155919164892
Lutterworth1660191610590
Market Bosworth157119166243
Market Harborough1584191614123
Markfield157119165699
Measham168119167874
Medbourne158818603500
Melton Mowbray1547191628128
Misterton155818772268
Mountsorrel, Christ Church184519161309
Mountsorrel, St Peter's165619163824
Mowsley166019161201
Muston156118782535
Nailstone168019162831
Narborough159919165104
Nether Broughton157119162838
Newbold Verdon154219164267
Newtown Linford165619162541
Normanton Le Heath16951916900
North Kilworth155319163682
Norton juxta Twycross168618761776
Oadby165319165223
Oaks in Charnwood18161916944
Old Dalby170019161670
Orton on the Hill159519152534
Osgathorpe168018881783
Owston17011916960
Packington168319163394
Peatling Magna156519161875
Peatling Parva15381916943
Peckleton156719162618
Pickwell157019161562
Plungar169519161105
Prestwold156019164313
Queniborough156119162866
Quorn157719166870
Ragdale16681812221
Ratby176219163422
Ratcliffe Culey158519161712
Ratcliffe on the Wreake16991916657
Ravenstone165719162243
Rearsby164919162624
Redmile165319163035
Rotherby15611812685
Rothley156219008166
Saddington153819142086
Saltby156819162380
Sapcote156419164028
Saxby16791916823
Saxelby15381812918
Scalford155819163993
Scraptoft153819161086
Seagrave168218732003
Shackerstone163018952003
Shangton15801916476
Sharnford159619162971
Shawell17601812335
Shearsby165819161870
Sheepy Magna160719163536
Shenton162519161184
Shepshed1538191618285
Sibson155919163388
Sileby156819169500
Skeffington159019161350
Slawston156018121598
Smeeton Westerby18521916696
Snarestone166619111471
Snibston18991916382
Somerby170819162079
South Croxton166219031880
South Kilworth155819163125
Sproxton164019162514
Stanford on Avon16071793688
Stapleford16081813693
Stathern160419163717
Stockerston15741812628
Stoke Golding165819162776
Stonesby162519161727
Stoney Stanton155819164973
Stonton Wyvillle153919161098
Stoughton153819151332
Stretton en le Field168919161624
Stretton Parva15921812808
Sutton Cheney167419162023
Swepstone cum Snarestone156118842566
Swinford156019003106
Swithland170019161688
Syston164419168904
Theddingworth163518121088
Thornton155919164832
Thorpe Acre18451916688
Thorpe Arnold155819161628
Thringstone (Whitwick, St Andrew's)186219161645
Thrussington166119162829
Thurcaston156119163182
Thurlaston158819143235
Thurmaston171919164826
Thurnby153819161986
Tilton on the Hill161019163065
Tugby156819162852
Twycross158519162617
Twyford155819164289
Waltham on the Wolds158119164254
Walton on the Wolds156619162194
Wanlip15611916864
Wartnaby16331812519
Whetstone153819165457
Whitwick, St George's182718741584
Whitwick, St John the Baptist1601191612589
Wigston Magna1572191612171
Willesley16771811159
Willoughby Waterless155919162235
Wistow158819161791
Withcote16801914265
Witherley156419163768
Woodhouse162419162789
Woodhouse Eaves184419161635
Worthington176118943015
Wycombe & Chadwell17001916781
Wyfordby15571778483
Wymeswold156019096832
Wymondham153819164258

Leicestershire banns

ParishFromToCount
Ab Kettleby with Holwell17541940944
Allexton1754193994
Anstey175419402186
Appleby Magna175419402370
Arnesby17551940620
Asfordby175419401178
Ashby de la Zouch, Holy Trinity186019402528
Ashby de la Zouch, St Helen's163719404926
Ashby Folville17591940350
Ashby Magna17551940776
Ashby Parva17541940226
Aylestone17541813240
Aylestone Park189119393844
Bardon Hill19181940446
Barkby177519401160
Barkestone17551910586
Barlestone175419401666
Barrow upon Soar165319383794
Barwell175419354228
Beeby17691933204
Belgrave, St Peter's175419314720
Belton17541940852
Billesdon165419401172
Birstall175419401134
Bitteswell17541940786
Blaby175419392458
Blackfordby19201940352
Blaston, St Giles & St Michael's1754178212
Blaston, St Michael's1760180910
Bottesford165419401777
Branston17541817114
Braunstone182419401124
Braunstone, St Peter's177617776
Breedon on the Hill175419334562
Bringhurst177219401876
Bringhurst & Drayton1755180684
Broughton Astley175419401671
Bruntingthorpe17551940340
Burbage165619233599
Burrough on the Hill16541940352
Burton Overy16541940696
Cadeby17571940489
Carlton183118314
Carlton Curlieu1755181130
Catthorpe17541892232
Claybrooke165319391784
Coalville18971911792
Cold Overton1721185444
Coleorton175419401834
Congerstone1758194020
Copt Oak18791940516
Cosby165519401620
Cossington17541939668
Coston17541939394
Cotesbach17551940264
Countesthorpe175419401756
Cranoe17541932198
Croft175419401094
Croxton Kerrial165319401158
Dadlington1754176316
Desford175419401148
Diseworth17541877126
Dishley17701837158
Disworth18241940826
Donisthorpe183819362728
Dunton Bassett175719401002
Earl Shilton165319354416
East Norton1755181062
Eastwell17541938214
Eaton17301940418
Edmondthorpe17481909370
Enderby175419202162
Evington16541932656
Fleckney17781940416
Foston1757193958
Foxton16531940866
Freeby185918592
Frisby on the Wreake17541940470
Frolesworth17541849354
Gaddesby17541812198
Garthorpe1755180974
Gaulby16551938169
Gilmorton175519401400
Glen Parva190819401946
Glenfield176017616
Glooston17621938229
Goadby17591939248
Goadby Marwood17541939486
Great Bowden165319381436
Great Dalby17541794182
Great Easton1657177222
Great Glen175419401258
Great Stretton180918092
Grimston17511940254
Groby18421937754
Gumley17541812198
Hallaton165419361256
Harby175519401258
Harston18241940340
Hathern165419402532
Heather17631931900
Higham on the Hill182319371000
Hinckley, Holy Trinity180219321758
Hinckley, St Mary's165419329357
Hoby17541940908
Horninghold1772178628
Hose17601919742
Hoton184619401024
Houghton on the Hill17811936452
Hugglescote183319354130
Humberstone17541796188
Hungarton17541940598
Husbands Bosworth175419401794
Ibstock16541909766
Illston on the Hill1654181836
Isley Walton17541939124
Kegworth165519223885
Keyham17551931141
Kibworth Beauchamp165419391356
Kilby17571940690
Kimcote16531890230
Kimcote & Walton181119401138
King's Norton17541939184
Kirby Bellars17541939412
Kirby Mallory17551816572
Knighton, St Mary Magdalen17541809246
Knighton, St Michael & All Angels189919361104
Knipton17541940694
Knossington1755179160
Langtons176019401496
Laughton1754178234
Leicester, All Saints1754194013156
Leicester, All Souls190719381394
Leicester, Church of the Martyrs189019386526
Leicester, Holy Apostles19241934993
Leicester, Holy Trinity189819342214
Leicester, St Alban's19201938892
Leicester, St Andrew's186419387394
Leicester, St Anne's19221940348
Leicester, St John the Baptist188619322840
Leicester, St Leonard's187719253570
Leicester, St Margaret's1754190310122
Leicester, St Mark's190419364150
Leicester, St Martin's165319406616
Leicester, St Mary de Castro175419302624
Leicester, St Nicholas175419402752
Leicester, St Philip's191319331113
Leire17541926750
Little Bowden, St Hugh's19211940236
Little Bowden, St Nicholas16541852338
Little Dalby1754178248
Lockington16541836875
Loddington1755183390
Long Clawson175419351489
Long Whatton175419401804
Loughborough, All Saints1653193614186
Loughborough, Emmanuel192819282
Loughborough, Holy Trinity187919312718
Loughborough, St Peter's191219341036
Lowesby17551913241
Lubenham165419401644
Lutterworth165319404643
Market Bosworth175419361046
Market Harborough165419405631
Markfield17541940546
Measham175419402918
Medbourne17541903862
Melton Mowbray165319327053
Misterton17551823316
Mountsorrel, Christ Church185719401326
Mountsorrel, St Peter's175419402010
Mowsley17541940626
Muston16531939190
Nailstone17791940948
Narborough175419402636
Nether Broughton1754183076
Newbold Verdon165719401310
Newtown Linford165419401016
Normanton Le Heath1754183422
North Kilworth17541940882
Norton Juxta Twycross17781940396
Oadby175419402082
Oaks in Charnwood18791940576
Old Dalby1823182840
Orton on the Hill17541902542
Osgathorpe17541940644
Owston17541938420
Packington175419311252
Peatling Magna16561924445
Peatling Parva17631940258
Peckleton16541940589
Pickwell1754190564
Plungar17541928522
Prestwold16541812384
Queniborough17541940572
Quorn175419313649
Ragdale1754181034
Ratby175419332282
Ratcliffe Culey17731940436
Ratcliffe on the Wreake1754181458
Ravenstone175419391152
Rearsby17541803178
Redmile17551823204
Rotherby1757182256
Rothley165319402292
Saddington16851937452
Saltby17081940480
Sapcote175419401010
Saxby1754191546
Saxelby17551812124
Scalford17541940962
Scraptoft1757179176
Seagrave168219121086
Shackerstone17501932617
Shangton1758189490
Sharnford17541940784
Shawell17631812114
Shearsby17551940607
Sheepy Magna176219401124
Sheepy Magna & Ratcliffe Culey17541772140
Shenton1656183642
Shepshed175419406292
Sibson173319391052
Sileby175619402998
Skeffington1767180526
Slawston16541798290
Smeeton Westerby18661940390
Snarestone17541940280
Snibston188719401324
Somerby17551791148
South Croxton17541892264
South Kilworth17541907666
Sproxton16541886367
Stanford on Avon17691940310
Stathern175519401129
Stockerston1754181262
Stoke Golding18591940768
Stonesby1781183426
Stoney Stanton17551931898
Stonton Wyvillle1754180026
Stoughton180418042
Stretton en le Field17541940318
Stretton Parva1756183428
Sutton Cheney17541940540
Swepstone cum Snarestone17551927654
Swinford17541804112
Swithland17541817318
Syston175419381946
Theddingworth17551822210
Thornton16551940962
Thorpe Acre18511940578
Thorpe Arnold1755181290
Thostleton18251934278
Thrussington17541894934
Thurcaston173719401354
Thurlaston16541879826
Thurmaston17701925390
Thurnby17571940734
Tilton on the Hill17651940748
Tugby1754180896
Twycross16551934546
Twyford16871909971
Waltham on the Wolds1654186120
Walton on the Wolds17541804203
Wanlip16561836100
Wartnaby1797192962
Whetstone17541823355
Whitwick, St George's185319331608
Whitwick, St John the Baptist175419393713
Wigston Magna165819174248
Willesley1755193984
Willoughby Waterless17551934742
Wistow1764179960
Withcote1755193668
Witherley17671940750
Woodhouse175419401378
Woodhouse Eaves184519401520
Worthington17591819314
Wycombe17541940189
Wymeswold182319401384
Wymondham17561936980

Leicestershire marriages

ParishFromToCount
Ab Kettleby with Holwell158019311494
Allexton16361930326
Anstey155619312360
Appleby Magna157319312788
Arnesby16021930922
Asfordby156419311485
Ashby de la Zouch, Holy Trinity186019311656
Ashby de la Zouch, St Helen's1561193110553
Ashby Folville16541838902
Ashby Magna158619311121
Ashby Parva15891930464
Aston Flamville15721931486
Aylestone156119032694
Aylestone Park189119312244
Bagworth178119311026
Bardon Hill19181931174
Barkby158619312058
Barkestone157419311082
Barlestone166119311412
Barrow upon Soar156319314792
Barwell165419314380
Beeby15381930716
Belgrave, St Michael's188819314774
Belgrave, St Peter's165519316704
Belton153818381542
Billesdon159919312170
Birstall157619311361
Bitteswell155818361123
Blaby156819312518
Blackfordby16541931846
Blaston, St Giles1785183028
Blaston, St Giles & St Michael's16811812292
Blaston, St Michael's17221803160
Bottesford156319314206
Branston15781839766
Braunstone, St Peter's15611931933
Breedon on the Hill156219317358
Bringhurst & Drayton16401907937
Brooksby1767192546
Broughton Astley158119311956
Bruntingthorpe157219311184
Burbage156419314630
Burrough on the Hill16121931432
Burton Lazars1762183768
Burton Overy157519311346
Cadeby157419311050
Carlton16611928430
Carlton Curlieu1749183566
Catthorpe15731836354
Claybrooke156319313801
Coalville184519312490
Cold Overton15561835502
Coleorton161219313122
Congerstone17561931444
Cosby155719212282
Cossington154419311264
Coston15611931666
Cotesbach15591844353
Countesthorpe158619311733
Cranoe16571931415
Croft158319311226
Croxton Kerrial155818401186
Dadlington17341931442
Desford155919312568
Diseworth165719311202
Dishley16811844376
Disworth1755191712
Donisthorpe183819312162
Dunton Bassett165419311281
Earl Shilton155219314416
East Norton16921840178
Eastwell15901931442
Eaton17241931770
Edmondthorpe156219301112
Ellistown18961931722
Elmesthorpe1872193056
Enderby156019313268
Evington160119311334
Fenny Drayton17121931807
Fleckney163819311570
Foston16911920186
Foxton165819311613
Freeby16041834210
Frisby on the Wreake16591847856
Frolesworth15381836726
Gaddesby15691836614
Garthorpe15681930660
Gaulby15831836586
Gilmorton161119311866
Glen Parva & South Wigston189319311486
Glenfield160419311592
Glooston15641930587
Goadby17051931250
Goadby Marwood16641930906
Great Bowden156419313866
Great Dalby158119312000
Great Easton165618371001
Great Glen168719311592
Great Stretton16021822164
Grimston16371837436
Groby18411931584
Gumley15941931656
Hallaton156418371184
Harby170019311376
Harston17091837248
Hathern156319312311
Heather162019311336
Higham on the Hill175419311148
Hinckley, Holy Trinity184319311822
Hinckley, St Mary's1560193116158
Hoby15661844605
Horninghold16621839374
Hose16881837546
Hoton16521931226
Houghton on the Hill165419311072
Hugglescote158319314052
Humberstone155919312098
Hungarton16141931749
Husbands Bosworth158419312328
Ibstock156819314148
Illston on the Hill16581835238
Isley Walton17791929114
Kegworth155619304744
Keyham15681930692
Kibworth Beauchamp157419315020
Kilby157019311014
Kimcote165819311527
King's Norton15901852368
Kirby Bellars17141836282
Kirby Mallory159919312779
Kirby Muxloe161919311260
Knighton, St Mary Magdalen166819312594
Knighton, St Michael & All Angels19001931656
Knipton15631837816
Knossington15581842508
Langtons160619312980
Laughton17561929332
Leicester, All Saints1571193114643
Leicester, All Souls190719311012
Leicester, Christ Church185719314080
Leicester, Church of the Martyrs1897191038
Leicester, Holy Apostles19251931496
Leicester, Holy Trinity186019312620
Leicester, John the Divine185519313918
Leicester, St Alban's190619311174
Leicester, St Andrew's186419316070
Leicester, St Augustine's190419311634
Leicester, St Barnabas188719315882
Leicester, St Chad's19231931100
Leicester, St Christopher's1930193118
Leicester, St George185319318039
Leicester, St John the Baptist188619312568
Leicester, St Leonard's187719313748
Leicester, St Luke's186919314476
Leicester, St Margaret's1615193151617
Leicester, St Mark's1872193110180
Leicester, St Martin's1558193113837
Leicester, St Mary de Castro1600193127776
Leicester, St Matthew's186719317566
Leicester, St Nicholas156019317284
Leicester, St Paul's187219316200
Leicester, St Peter's1874193112032
Leicester, St Philip's19131931746
Leicester, St Saviour187819317556
Leicester, The Martyrs189019313980
Leire155919311169
Little Bowden, St Nicholas165419312067
Little Dalby15591930858
Lockington155719312042
Loddington15631931775
Long Clawson155819312408
Long Whatton154918371367
Loughborough, All Saints1538193124104
Loughborough, Emmanuel183919314755
Loughborough, Holy Trinity187919311732
Loughborough, St Peter's19121931800
Lowesby16581837262
Lubenham155919312130
Lutterworth165919315348
Market Bosworth158919313134
Market Harborough158419317792
Markfield157119313248
Measham168119302854
Medbourne158818371321
Melton Mowbray1547191412705
Misterton155819311962
Moira1919193150
Mountsorrel, Christ Church185719311022
Mountsorrel, St Peter's167719312014
Mowsley16771930618
Muston156219311314
Nailstone168019311746
Narborough161019312605
Nether Broughton157719311372
Newbold Verdon154219311987
Newtown Linford165519311397
Normanton Le Heath16951930399
North Kilworth155319311614
Norton Juxta Twycross16871930950
Oadby165519312712
Oaks in Charnwood18531931492
Old Dalby172519311268
Orton on the Hill159519301243
Osgathorpe168319311214
Owston17011848294
Packington168319311595
Peatling Magna15651930767
Peatling Parva15401927424
Peckleton156719311310
Pickwell15701930806
Plungar16951931490
Prestwold156019302872
Queniborough156219311580
Quorn157619314126
Ragdale16691836178
Ratby175519312586
Ratcliffe Culey16051931690
Ratcliffe on the Wreake16981931320
Ravenstone170619311016
Rearsby165419311418
Redmile165319311064
Rotherby15681835366
Rothley156219044958
Saddington153819311040
Saltby15701836578
Sapcote157919311700
Saxby16801930420
Saxelby15551837540
Scalford155919311704
Scraptoft15391930658
Seagrave16931931898
Shackerstone163019311360
Shangton15811930266
Sharnford159819311202
Shawell17601836202
Shearsby16681928794
Sheepy Magna160719311538
Shenton16251930613
Shepshed1538193110526
Sibson156919311522
Sileby156819314713
Skeffington15901929700
Slawston15641835612
Smeeton Westerby18531931326
Snarestone16661931586
Snibston19001931416
Somerby170719311052
South Croxton16621837402
South Kilworth155919311369
Sproxton16401862598
Stanford on Avon16071822330
Stanton under Bardon19151931100
Stapleford16541931596
Stathern156719311679
Stockerston15741837326
Stoke Golding166119311468
Stonesby16251837468
Stoney Stanton155819312359
Stonton Wyvillle15391925706
Stoughton15371929644
Stretton en le Field16381931688
Stretton Parva15921837227
Sutton Cheney16741931862
Swepstone cum Snarestone157818371132
Swinford15611838936
Swithland17001931734
Syston166319313894
Theddingworth16351837598
Thornton155919313198
Thorpe Acre18511931328
Thorpe Arnold15581931942
Thringstone (Whitwick, St Andrew's)18761931694
Thrussington166119311217
Thurcaston156219311724
Thurlaston158819311732
Thurmaston172019312454
Thurnby15631931738
Tilton on the Hill16311836727
Tugby15681838966
Twycross158519291038
Twyford156218371192
Waltham on the Wolds156519312006
Walton on the Wolds15681931930
Wanlip15631931528
Wartnaby16351929314
Whetstone160819312203
Whitwick, St George's185319311230
Whitwick, St John the Baptist160219316427
Wigston Magna156719316558
Willesley16951922134
Willoughby Waterless15591929950
Wistow158819311042
Withcote16811921130
Witherley156419311526
Woodhouse162419311591
Woodhouse Eaves183719311030
Worthington175919311016
Wycombe & Chadwell17241931300
Wyfordby15581836277
Wymeswold156019313109
Wymondham153919311754

Leicestershire burials

ParishFromToCount
Ab Kettleby with Holwell158019161853
Allexton16361990468
Anstey155719674641
Appleby Magna157319074356
Arnesby160219911337
Asfordby156419463165
Ashby de la Zouch, Holy Trinity186019582394
Ashby de la Zouch, St Helen's1561199116326
Ashby Folville165319752350
Ashby Magna158619911441
Ashby Parva15931991934
Aston Flamville15721984647
Aylestone156119383771
Bagworth181319711601
Bardon Hill192219222
Barkby158619873236
Barkestone156919561827
Barlestone165719912244
Barrow upon Soar156319337241
Barwell165318874878
Beeby15391812725
Belgrave, St Michael's1976198395
Belgrave, St Peter's165319233693
Belton153918782533
Billesdon159919913795
Birstall157419713419
Bitteswell155919362339
Blaby156519727314
Blackfordby167419422471
Blaston, St Giles & St Michael's16761812200
Blaston, St Michael's172117453
Bottesford156319919712
Branston15781812926
Braunstone, St Peter's156319731770
Breedon on the Hill1562198210206
Bringhurst & Drayton16721820903
Brooksby1776199182
Broughton Astley158319702711
Bruntingthorpe157219691724
Burbage156419749002
Burrough on the Hill16121991930
Burton Lazars17781987913
Burton on the Wolds19221988182
Burton Overy157519362714
Cadeby15741812697
Carlton17151988654
Carlton Curlieu1749180842
Catthorpe15741829516
Claybrooke156318704081
Coalville184019643185
Cold Overton15561991849
Coleorton161119625391
Congerstone17961955841
Cosby155719003200
Cossington154419912295
Coston156119881043
Cotesbach15581812412
Countesthorpe158519723094
Cranoe16531988650
Croft158319191535
Croxton Kerrial155919912960
Dadlington17351979666
Desford155919914338
Diseworth165619072355
Dishley16811846782
Disworth174318006
Donisthorpe183819763296
Dunton Bassett165318881627
Earl Shilton155219197558
East Norton16911812261
Eastwell15901990693
Eaton172419831245
Edmondthorpe156019911584
Ellistown19261991817
Enderby156819645812
Evington160119902458
Fenny Drayton17091991532
Fleckney163819913346
Foston16911989216
Foxton165319802209
Freeby16041821432
Frisby on the Wreake165919161716
Frolesworth153818121135
Gaddesby156919912148
Garthorpe15681987886
Gaulby16091812550
Gilmorton161018652471
Glenfield160519913414
Glooston15641991845
Goadby17451990402
Goadby Marwood16561989860
Great Bowden156019856397
Great Dalby158119882565
Great Easton165618912257
Great Glen168719213096
Great Stretton1637195497
Grimston16191812754
Groby18411930800
Gumley159619911060
Hallaton156418774030
Harby170019912649
Harston17091991697
Hathern157019604632
Heather162019722245
Higham on the Hill17901897976
Hinckley, St Mary's1553190520462
Hoby156218121200
Horninghold16611811542
Hose168819741548
Hoton165319871359
Houghton on the Hill165319912425
Hugglescote158319705665
Humberstone155219613796
Hungarton161419821560
Husbands Bosworth155818884224
Ibstock156819914202
Illston on the Hill16531812467
Kegworth155619537909
Keyham156319911149
Kibworth Beauchamp157419497798
Kilby157719881607
Kimcote165319842792
King's Norton15891811341
Kirby Bellars17131812272
Kirby Mallory159819901486
Kirby Muxloe159819251595
Knighton, St Mary Magdalen165519835681
Knipton156219731864
Knossington155819911382
Langtons158219914819
Laughton17541991445
Leicester, All Saints1571185512924
Leicester, All Souls19541984370
Leicester, St Aidan's19551985329
Leicester, St Augustine's19561987528
Leicester, St George182718814544
Leicester, St Leonard's168218971432
Leicester, St Margaret's1615185526535
Leicester, St Mark's1977198283
Leicester, St Martin's1558188817677
Leicester, St Mary de Castro1600188220827
Leicester, St Matthew's191919611531
Leicester, St Nicholas156719095560
Leicester, St Peter's19511966800
Leicester, The Martyrs19661989780
Leire155919322007
Little Bowden, St Nicholas165519211714
Little Dalby156219881203
Lockington155718843016
Loddington155419901099
Long Clawson155819914327
Long Whatton154918873165
Loughborough, All Saints1538191333780
Loughborough, Emmanuel183819913120
Loughborough, St Peter's191219912427
Lowesby16541988747
Lubenham155918883323
Lutterworth1653198612319
Market Bosworth157119264405
Market Harborough1584190811130
Markfield157119484080
Measham168119735951
Medbourne158818712871
Melton Mowbray1547194923100
Misterton155819912373
Mountsorrel, Christ Church184619551399
Mountsorrel, St Peter's167718712195
Mowsley16601986644
Muston156119882148
Nailstone168019372066
Narborough159819403393
Nether Broughton157819712485
Newbold Verdon154219392887
Newtown Linford165419291728
Normanton Le Heath16961991671
North Kilworth155419912722
Norton juxta Twycross168619881361
Oadby165319704663
Oaks in Charnwood18161991864
Old Dalby172519751069
Orton on the Hill159519861832
Osgathorpe168019791479
Owston17011983878
Packington167719862775
Peatling Magna156519911336
Peatling Parva15391991707
Peckleton156819751900
Pickwell157019911025
Plungar16951991858
Prestwold156019873516
Queniborough156218982064
Quorn157619917713
Quorndon1752175652
Ragdale16681812118
Ratby178319352765
Ratcliffe Culey158519911157
Ratcliffe on the Wreake16991964504
Ravenstone170519742173
Rearsby165319652375
Redmile165419912322
Rotherby15651812496
Rothley156218435343
Saddington154319821480
Saltby156719891476
Sapcote157919183066
Saxby16781981686
Saxelby15381812691
Scalford155819883012
Scraptoft153819761349
Seagrave168219891589
Shackerstone163019641582
Shangton15831990346
Sharnford159819261916
Shawell17601812242
Shearsby165819861491
Sheepy Magna160819912570
Shenton16251991883
Shepshed1538196814540
Sibson156119912338
Sileby156819867615
Skeffington159019701102
Slawston156018121134
Smeeton Westerby18521990776
Snarestone166519911214
Snibston18991985628
Somerby170719911870
South Croxton16621801692
South Kilworth155919912230
Sproxton164019431534
Stanford on Avon16071812605
Stapleford16241813629
Stapleton18871991782
Stathern156719873073
Stockerston15741812453
Stoke Golding165719322102
Stonesby16251812661
Stoney Stanton155819733849
Stonton Wyvillle15401991817
Stoughton153819911085
Stretton en le Field16371812633
Stretton Parva15921812602
Sutton Cheney167419681501
Swepstone cum Snarestone157818911865
Swinford155919251869
Swithland170019911405
Syston166019524899
Theddingworth16351812869
Thornton155919703865
Thorpe Acre18461967785
Thorpe Arnold155819871277
Thringstone (Whitwick, St Andrew's)186219371586
Thrussington166118861819
Thurcaston156119322278
Thurlaston158719021971
Thurmaston171919484745
Thurnby153919671637
Tilton on the Hill161019272155
Tugby156819892173
Twycross158619801881
Twyford155918962565
Waltham on the Wolds156419413202
Walton on the Wolds156619851588
Wanlip15701990744
Wartnaby16331812323
Whetstone158719754798
Whitwick, St George's182719852384
Whitwick, St John the Baptist1604197710053
Wigston Magna157218887718
Willesley16771811116
Willoughby Waterless155919911525
Wistow158819911304
Withcote16791973107
Witherley156419002343
Woodhouse162419712138
Woodhouse Eaves184419781597
Wycombe & Chadwell17041989527
Wyfordby15571797359
Wymeswold156019705871
Wymondham153819623143